[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom Factory URL
Author Message
zhauan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question Custom Factory URL
Hello,

I'm having an issue getting the custom_factory_configuration.url to work correctly in an autoprovision config file and also through the Import/Export feature in the T42. I am attempting this on a T26 and a T42 both with the latest firmware and autoprovision configuration files.

Here is the current code I'm trying:

Code:
custom_factory_configuration.url = http://<WEBSERVER>.com

And I've tried:

Code:
custom_factory_configuration.url = ftp://<FTPSERVER>.com

I've also tried both with the following:

Code:
features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1

With this code in the configuration, upon factory resetting it is not hitting either servers.

I currently have a three configurations in the root directory named:

y000000000004.cfg
y000000000028.cfg
y000000000029.cfg

The Webserver is running Apache2. The FTP server is running FileZilla and the root directory is viewable from anonymous entry. I am able to hit both servers from the outside just fine and I'm able to view the cfg files.

Has this feature been removed or am I missing something?

Thank you for your time,
Zach
04-17-2015 09:45 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: Custom Factory URL
Hi Zach,

If you configure "features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1", you will see the factory configuration import item on phone WUI, as below screenshot shows, you can import the customized config.bin file here. Please be aware that you should reboot the phone first to make the change effctive. after complete rebooting, then reset phone, you will find the phone keep the customized settings after resetting.
   
The method via provision:
add below parameters to the common.cfg file and trigger provision, then reboot phone.
features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1
custom_factory_configuration.url = http://<WEBSERVER>.com ##customized configure file is format as ".bin"

Thank you!

Best Regars,
Peter
04-17-2015 06:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
zhauan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Custom Factory URL
(04-17-2015 06:11 PM)Yealink_Peter Wrote:  Hi Zach,

If you configure "features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1", you will see the factory configuration import item on phone WUI, as below screenshot shows, you can import the customized config.bin file here. Please be aware that you should reboot the phone first to make the change effctive. after complete rebooting, then reset phone, you will find the phone keep the customized settings after resetting.

The method via provision:
add below parameters to the common.cfg file and trigger provision, then reboot phone.
features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1
custom_factory_configuration.url = http://<WEBSERVER>.com ##customized configure file is format as ".bin"

Thank you!

Best Regars,
Peter

Thank you Peter! I've finally found a moment (two years I know, we've been extremely swamped with work) where I can update our back end provisioning method and start to utilize factory config's for our business model. I've attempted quite a few times, but I'm having difficulty keeping the password for our provisioning in the .bin's on the export config. The values I'm using in the configuration of the phone are the following:

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
static.features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1
static.auto_provision.server.url = ftp://<SERVER>.com
static.auto_provision.server.username = <USERNAME>
static.auto_provision.server.password = <PASSWORD>

After I have the phone obtain these values, I then perform a reboot on it to make sure it keeps them. Once I do that, I download the import configuration from the following location:

   

I then import that .bin configuration within the factory config and receive a notification that it imports ok.

Once this is done, I do a final reboot of the phone. When it comes back up, I factory reset it. After factory resetting, it attempts to log into the provisioning server with the correct username, but it does not provide the password and cannot access the provisioning. If I remove the password requirement on the server, it works as intended. We cannot do that however, as this is security hole (not that FTP isn't bad already).

Is there a method to get this to work?

Regards,
Zach
(This post was last modified: 06-30-2017 04:06 PM by zhauan.)
06-30-2017 03:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
zhauan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Custom Factory URL
Got this figured out. I utilized username and password in the server field as work around; I then downloaded the .bin file and installed it and it worked correctly. So the proper configuration to import into the phone prior to exporting the .bin file is the following:

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
static.features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1
static.auto_provision.server.url = https://<UN>:<PW>@<SERVER>.com:<PORT>/<FOLDERNAME>/

Upon factory reset I have it grab an updated configuration that contains the following values:

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
static.auto_provision.server.url = https://<SERVER>.com:<PORT>/<FOLDERNAME>/
static.auto_provision.server.username = <UN>
static.auto_provision.server.password = <PW>
auto_provision.reboot_force.enable = 1

This then provisions to the correct username/password combination and directory that you'd like it to pull from. The force reboot makes sure that the phone reboots upon successful provision of this file. After this, it grabs its' new configuration from it's proper directory.

The reason I adjusted it from putting the username:password in the URL instead is for readability; using the same format should still work, just don't set values for the the username and password fields.



For phones that are out in the field already, utilizing the following configurations should work, but keep in mind that you do have to have the file in place already for it to grab after a scenario of a factory reset. The following configurations do a factory reset of the phone to install the factory configuration file.

Code:
static.features.custom_factory_config.enable = 1
custom_factory_configuration.url = https://<UN>:<PW>@<SERVER>:<PORT>/<FOLDER>/config.bin

Customers that accidentally factory reset phones should be a thing of the past with this! Thanks for all of your guy's hard work with these phones!

Regards,
Zach
07-06-2017 08:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W73P Custom Handset Config to Disable Noise Cancellation vikramgupte 2 3,098 10-25-2022 07:37 AM
Last Post: vikramgupte
  Update settings/reprovision automatically without factory reset FrankDRNS 2 8,329 05-01-2020 01:17 AM
Last Post: voipsupport
  Custom DECT Settings crew.di 4 9,509 11-08-2019 02:47 PM
Last Post: crew.di
  Factory Reset via Provision Andrews1 3 11,608 07-02-2019 03:09 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
  Security Concerns regarding the AES key encryption using factory default key jeffrey.zhao@iptcloud.com 0 4,133 08-13-2018 03:34 AM
Last Post: jeffrey.zhao@iptcloud.com
  Custom Softkey XML Format Cloud9phone 1 8,648 09-15-2017 08:12 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink
  custom "Abc" IME does not work! pavlinic 2 10,124 06-21-2017 11:19 AM
Last Post: Niksea
Sad [unanswered] auto_provision.custom.sync Upload over HTTP? sexy-trousers 6 18,303 11-28-2016 02:51 PM
Last Post: yarno
  Upload several custom ring tones via Auto Provision avayax 3 3,257 12-11-2015 01:05 AM
Last Post: avayax
  choosen custom language resets to english after scheduled autoprovision pavlinic 1 7,539 04-03-2015 05:24 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Peter

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication