New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3 digit number to dial from phonebook
Author Message
KuCz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
3 digit number to dial from phonebook
Hello,

I would like to ask, if there is a way to call directory entries with a 3 digit number?

I mean I upload an xml with 400 contacts. Each of them have a number. And when I call for example '123' it will call a specific client with that number.

Thanks in advance!
(This post was last modified: 04-03-2015 02:28 AM by Elaine_Yealink.)
04-02-2015 08:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Elaine_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 151
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #2
RE: 3 digit number to dial from phonebook
(04-02-2015 08:57 PM)KuCz Wrote:  Hello,

I would like to ask, if there is a way to call directory entries with a 3 digit number?

I mean I upload an xml with 400 contacts. Each of them have a number. And when I call for example '123' it will call a specific client with that number.

Thanks in advance!

Dear,
Do you mean when you dail 123 and press send, phone will send out related numbers say123456123? If yes, I am afraid we cannot do it by phonebook.
But we can do it this way: When generating contacts, please use 3 digits numbers like "111" as contact name. And then add remote phonebook to search list when dialing as attached picture shows. After that, when dailing 111, the screen will show you the record, then you can select and dial out.

Best Regards
Elaine


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
(This post was last modified: 04-03-2015 02:28 AM by Elaine_Yealink.)
04-03-2015 02:27 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Search Phonebook Prozper 2 120 11-13-2019 09:15 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Phonebook Creation 64bit Rus 1 1,381 10-23-2019 08:29 PM
Last Post: dwooster
  Remote Phonebook - Numbers Display Format On Phone Medryn 18 30,411 10-10-2019 11:03 PM
Last Post: flyingchipmunk
  Slow response when user presses buttons means phone number enters incorrectly chris.stewart 1 225 09-26-2019 06:58 AM
Last Post: Jacqueline250
  Impossible to upload a csv to Phonebook Germain 8 710 09-07-2019 09:11 AM
Last Post: anksharmoli
  T28P & T38G: Speed Dial delay or pause between DTMF yoda72 70 161,162 08-18-2019 09:06 PM
Last Post: HotlineExperts
  Phonebook generation tool dscope 2 771 07-24-2019 06:42 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Remote PhoneBook ftp aralmeida 2 1,081 05-17-2019 04:19 AM
Last Post: Denise558
Information Get Serial Number Program HelpMe 9 9,597 04-03-2019 01:48 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Click to dial from web browser h2g-vaka 4 1,598 03-15-2019 07:53 AM
Last Post: banderlog

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication