[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
Author Message
pelengr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
I recently converted our phone system from a NEC DSX to the IP PBX of 3CX. We bought about a dozen Yealink phones as most people seem to like them. The installation and Auto Provisioning went well after updating to the 3CX compatible firmware. I have about 8 T46G's and 3 T41P's. Everything provisioned from the 3CX Management Console without any problems until I decided to change one of the T41P's to an existing extension. I deleted the extension the T41P was on, rebooted, reset to factory, reloaded the firmware, rebooted again, even tried installing 3CX on a separate PC to see if it'd find the phone, but nothing. I can't get the phone to show in 3CX. I can point the phone to the server and Auto Provision it. The phone will pull in the settings fine but can't find service. It never shows up in 3CX even after pulling in the provisioning template.

Any thoughts on how I can get this phone to show up again?

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2015 05:36 AM by pelengr.)
03-31-2015 05:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
engine411 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 115
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
I have 3CX and Yealink phones too. My first guess is the phone is getting the same IP because its MAC address is not changing, and that IP is blocked in the Security node of 3CX. I had this a couple times already, with similar symptoms.
03-31-2015 05:40 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
pelengr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
Unless you're talking about something other than the IP Blacklist in the Security section, I don't see it listed as having been blacklisted. Is there another place I can look or do I need to clear the IP from the DNS so it gets a new IP or assign the phone a new one? Thanks for the help!!

(03-31-2015 05:40 AM)engine411 Wrote:  I have 3CX and Yealink phones too. My first guess is the phone is getting the same IP because its MAC address is not changing, and that IP is blocked in the Security node of 3CX. I had this a couple times already, with similar symptoms.
03-31-2015 11:43 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
engine411 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 115
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
(03-31-2015 11:43 PM)pelengr Wrote:  Unless you're talking about something other than the IP Blacklist in the Security section, I don't see it listed as having been blacklisted. Is there another place I can look or do I need to clear the IP from the DNS so it gets a new IP or assign the phone a new one? Thanks for the help!!

Yeah, that's the place. I had a lot of trouble with that node early on. For a while, I had to whitelist my entire LAN. Otherwise, phones didn't work. Something like the attached.

I also assigned a different IP via a reserved DHCP in my router for a couple phones. That worked every time as far as getting the phone to show in the Phones node, as I recall. Haven't done that for a while now, so memory is fuzzy.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
03-31-2015 11:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
pelengr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
Great! I'll give those two ideas a try. Thanks again for the replies!!

(03-31-2015 11:55 PM)engine411 Wrote:  
(03-31-2015 11:43 PM)pelengr Wrote:  Unless you're talking about something other than the IP Blacklist in the Security section, I don't see it listed as having been blacklisted. Is there another place I can look or do I need to clear the IP from the DNS so it gets a new IP or assign the phone a new one? Thanks for the help!!

Yeah, that's the place. I had a lot of trouble with that node early on. For a while, I had to whitelist my entire LAN. Otherwise, phones didn't work. Something like the attached.

I also assigned a different IP via a reserved DHCP in my router for a couple phones. That worked every time as far as getting the phone to show in the Phones node, as I recall. Haven't done that for a while now, so memory is fuzzy.
04-01-2015 12:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
engine411 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 115
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
Glad to help. These forums have saved me a ton of gray hair, and saved our company a lot of money. Glad to pass it on when I can.
04-01-2015 12:46 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Elaine_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 152
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 4
Post: #7
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
(04-01-2015 12:46 AM)engine411 Wrote:  Glad to help. These forums have saved me a ton of gray hair, and saved our company a lot of money. Glad to pass it on when I can.

Dear,

Thank you so much for your professional answer. That is quite useful for both our customer and us. I will also give it a try later.

Warm wishes
Elaine
04-01-2015 02:39 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
pelengr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: No Service and Not Visible in 3CX 12.5
I changed the IP in the phone after another reset and it popped in. Thanks again!

(04-01-2015 12:46 AM)engine411 Wrote:  Glad to help. These forums have saved me a ton of gray hair, and saved our company a lot of money. Glad to pass it on when I can.
04-02-2015 01:55 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T43Us going "No Service" after reboot jonschwab 2 845 03-12-2024 09:36 PM
Last Post: jonschwab
  T43U random 'no service' Dario 1 5,276 05-19-2021 01:12 AM
Last Post: complex1
  After firmware update (T46G), No Service, can't login Cory 5 15,168 01-23-2017 10:12 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T48G No Service Tom57 1 8,595 01-11-2015 04:02 PM
Last Post: Tom57

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication