[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
use 2 base for big dect coverage?
Author Message
mannebk Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 34
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
use 2 base for big dect coverage?
Hi is there a way to use 2 bases for coverage of a big area?

Ive got the problem that the area is too far apart for the use of repeaters, but we got several good WiFi links and also we got DSL uplinks on both locations, so I have up to 1GBit of ethernet link between both locations and could manage a SIP-VLAN to get the SIP through at all cost :-)

maybe if i register the same handset to both bases, i just can switch buildings with the handset and still be able to phone and be reachable on the same extention?

dont need to work in between. but would be nice if it would work switching bases, then i could dump the repeaters in favor of a fiew more bases.

We think of replacing all the Gigaset phones with Yealink, since the gigaset support and productquality, especially the DX800A but also some of the DECT Handsets is just trash, nothing else.

thanks.

regards
manne

Cheers
Manne


-Yealink: 3x T48G and 4x W52 Base (one of em very dead) / 9x W52 Handset @ 4 locations via VPN (including cell network backup uplink and cellphon calls gateway for cellphone dail out free of charge)
-Proxmox Server in a server farm with the current freePBX as VM
03-28-2015 10:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
RE: use 2 base for big dect coverage?
Hello manne,
In your scenario , maybe you can try to use the bestbase feature, the handset register to two bases , and register the same account on these two bases ,assign the account to the handset.


below is the details :

1. Register the handset to these two bases. For example base1 locates in the floor 1 and the base 2 locates in floor2.

2. Select the option of Bestbase on the handset follow the path: Settings-Registration-Select Base

3. Handset will search for the base stations and select the best signal strength base to connect.

4. When placing an outgoing call from floor 1 and walking to floor 2, it will keep connection with floor 1 base until the signal is too weak to support this call online, then this call will hung up and the handset will connect to another base which with better signal strength automatically.
For example:
Supposed Extension 101 registered in floor 1 base1, Extension 101 registered in floor 2 base2.

101 and 102 all assigned to this handset.
When placing a call from extension 101 and walking from base1 covered range to base2 covered range, this call will hang up first, then connect to base2 automatically .

Would you please test and let us know if it can meet your requirment ?
Best Regards!

Flora
FAE (Field Application Engineer) Department
Yealink Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Website: http://www.yealink.com
03-30-2015 11:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mannebk Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 34
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: use 2 base for big dect coverage?
Thanks for your suggestions.

Today my 3 W52P droped in from my dealer. A bit late, but ala, thats way of life. The T48G did show up last friday.

Now lets see if the DECT Phones also are up to the chanlange of every day hard use in business enviroment.

Well see, I test your suggestions, and be back.

Cheers
Manne

Oh, and BTW, 10 Post a day is a bit low, dont you think so people? Oh and WTF, it says wait till to morrow, so it just switched from 23:59 to 00:00 and 00:01 but still, no posting :-(

Cheers
Manne


-Yealink: 3x T48G and 4x W52 Base (one of em very dead) / 9x W52 Handset @ 4 locations via VPN (including cell network backup uplink and cellphon calls gateway for cellphone dail out free of charge)
-Proxmox Server in a server farm with the current freePBX as VM
04-24-2015 06:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: use 2 base for big dect coverage?
Hi Manne,
Thanks,please let me know if any question .
and now , yes, user only can post 10 posts a day, I will check the engineer to see if we can remove the limitation .
Best Regards!
Flora
04-29-2015 05:29 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W56H with W52P Base dmvcomms 5 906 10-26-2022 03:04 PM
Last Post: poznaniak
  Using a non Yealink DECT phone ttquattroman 1 5,402 01-16-2021 09:05 PM
Last Post: complex1
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 5,495 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Can't de-register default base Nigutz 9 28,031 07-15-2019 09:11 PM
Last Post: GregoireG
  W52P Dect Interface "Settings" is missing ? CHRIYEA 1 6,353 06-06-2019 08:58 AM
Last Post: complex1
  double base station proximity ipv6fill 2 8,642 03-21-2017 08:39 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  New Handset Can't Register to Base SergioA 2 10,892 01-06-2017 06:20 PM
Last Post: SergioA
  Searching for Base aabramov 63 193,547 10-17-2016 10:43 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Downgrading Base firmware to 25.73.0.27 from 25.73.0.40 bharat@metro 3 13,730 07-20-2016 08:53 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Base default password under FW 26.73.0.11 ? voicewarellc 2 15,235 04-19-2016 07:21 AM
Last Post: VK2XXY

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication