[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SIP 484 address incomplete
Author Message
vieri Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
SIP 484 address incomplete
Hi,

This is the first Yealink SIP hardphone I'm installing.
I'm used to Grandstream phones and their "early dial" feature which allows the user to pick up the phone and start dialing until the SIP /Asterisk server matches a dial pattern and the call connects.
eg. if internal extensions are 4 digits long, the user can go off-hook, dial 1234 and the call connects right after "4" was pressed (no need to wait for any timeout or dial #).

What is the equivalent for Yealink T19P?

The Yealink manual states that "484 address incomplete" is supported but I didn't find anything in the configuration settings to enable or disable it.
If it's enabled by default then it doesn't work.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Vieri
03-19-2015 09:09 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
RE: SIP 484 address incomplete
Hello Vieri
From your description , you can use the dial now feature ,
When the dialed out number matches the dial-now string, the number will be dialed out automatically. For example, a dial-now rule is configured as “2xx”, then any entered three-digit string beginning with 2 will be dialed out automatically on the phone.

Please refer to below guide for how to use the feature.

http://www.yealink.com/Upload/manual/m/Y..._V72_3.pdf

and for the 484 address incomplete , yes, we can support this feature.
as you can see in the following table, a" yes", in the supported column means the header is sent and properly parsed , the phones may not actually generate the response.
so would you please let us know if any issue about it ?
Best Regards!
Flora

Flora
FAE (Field Application Engineer) Department
Yealink Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Website: http://www.yealink.com
03-20-2015 04:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
vieri Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: SIP 484 address incomplete
Hi,

The dial-now string feature you're referring to depends exclusively on the client and I would need to setup all possible patterns on each client. This is not what I'm looking for. I need the server to decide if the dialed string matches the server's dialplan and in which case, it should notify the client accordingly. That's what "484 address incomplete" is for.

I already read that the Yealink manual specifies that it supports "484 address incomplete" before posting to the forum. However, it doesn't seem to be enabled by default.

I'm attaching a screenshot (yealink_484_t19p.png) of the packets found when a Yealink SIP-T19P tries to call another SIP extension (in this case callee 4053). It's clear that the Yealink client waits for user input and sends "4053" in just one request.

   

I'm attaching another screenshot (yealink_484_gxp2000.png) of the packets found when a Grandstream GXP2000 with "early dial" enabled tries to call another SIP extension (callee 4053). In this case you can see how the client first sends out the first digit "4" and the Asterisk server replies with "address incomplete", then the client sends a "40", etc., until it finally sends "4053" and the Asterisk server accepts the call because it matches a detsination in its dialplan.

   

So how can I truely enable "484 address incomplete" in the Yealink SIP-T19P firmware?

Thanks,

Vieri
03-20-2015 02:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: SIP 484 address incomplete
Hello Vieri ,
Thanks for your information , I will check with the engineer and give you an feedback.
Best Regards!
Flora
03-21-2015 06:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
vieri Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: SIP 484 address incomplete
Hi Flora.
My company bought 5 units (SIP-T19P) and support for "484 address incomplete" is a must. We cannot install these hardphones until we're sure the end users can use them as described above. Please let me know if I need to file a bug report or if there is a hidden and undocumented option somewhere in the current firmware.
Thanls,
Vieri
03-24-2015 02:25 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
vieri Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: SIP 484 address incomplete
Any updates?
03-27-2015 06:10 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  No IP address for W60 but T42 working ok heathb 2 1,687 03-09-2022 05:11 PM
Last Post: complex1
  speed dial to an IP address (ext@IP on value) EduardoV 3 5,860 11-07-2019 07:43 PM
Last Post: EduardoV
  how toadd image in remote address book of yealink phone? Olkan 1 6,377 07-28-2017 02:12 AM
Last Post: anonymous1664059072296
  T20P request IP address after Static IP config Dave Clements 2 10,359 12-01-2014 06:25 PM
Last Post: Lucas1
  T22p WAN address vs LAN address phone2015 2 7,040 05-30-2014 11:05 PM
Last Post: phone2015
  Unable to obtain IP Address over DHCP randompunteruk 1 20,668 09-30-2013 10:15 PM
Last Post: rcaskey

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication