[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T26 - Password Protect Factory Reset
Author Message
RhysVoiteck15 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T26 - Password Protect Factory Reset
Hi

I am wondering how to password protect the factory reset option? In the past a user has accidentally navigated to this menu and reset the phone... Looking to add a password to prevent this.

Cheers
03-13-2015 05:58 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: T26 - Password Protect Factory Reset
Hi,

You can enable it through autoprovision:

features.reset_by_long_press_enable = 1

Don't forget the password once you enable the option, or will be very hard to recover it.

Regards,
James
03-13-2015 09:42 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
RhysVoiteck15 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T26 - Password Protect Factory Reset
Hi James

This is only for one phone and we do not offer autoprovision. Is there another option?

Thanks

Rhys
03-13-2015 10:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
RhysVoiteck15 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: T26 - Password Protect Factory Reset
Hope its okay to bump this, looking for another solution if possible
03-16-2015 05:51 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
RE: T26 - Password Protect Factory Reset
Sorry, the parameter can be enabled only through autoprovision.

I attach the configuration you can use to enable. What you need to do:

1. Uncompress the ZIP file.
2. Place the configuration file to a HTTP/FTP/TFTP server.
3. Input the URL of this file to phone "Server URL" filed under Setting-> Autoprovision.
4. Clock autoprovision now to confiugre it.

The configuration file can be placed in any public HTTP/FTP file as long as it can be accessed.

Regards,
James


Attached File(s)
.zip  Reset_password.zip (Size: 192 bytes / Downloads: 25)
03-16-2015 09:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Default password resets itself pchristofi 2 2,797 06-26-2023 05:11 PM
Last Post: pchristofi
  MP54 factory default gshamburg 1 3,717 06-07-2022 01:50 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Change default admin password with config file? PeterSkiles 1 8,507 05-18-2021 01:22 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink C920 password issue DaveK 3 12,530 09-11-2020 12:02 PM
Last Post: complex1
  How can i reset my phone andyjgarner 3 11,475 10-24-2019 02:45 PM
Last Post: anonymous1718628087441
  T27G Reset By OK Button yehuda400 2 11,981 09-27-2017 03:21 PM
Last Post: LeafJ
  Password parameter in configuration file asenthil 1 9,173 10-21-2016 08:29 AM
Last Post: Quinlan_Yealink
  Yealink W52P Base Won't factory reset sentinelace 1 14,842 10-13-2016 02:10 PM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T26 - factory reset without admin password rickstinson 7 29,420 09-29-2016 03:46 PM
Last Post: sokiu93
  Cannot reset the password (SIP T20P) arpanhmr 3 19,350 07-26-2016 01:11 AM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication