[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Call Waiting Line behaviour
Author Message
rcorbin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Call Waiting Line behaviour
Hi Guys,

I have a T26 connected to a FreePBX distro install.

The T26 has all 3 accounts registered as the same extension.

The "problem" i am experiencing is when i am on a call, Line1, and a call is made to my extension, the call waiting options to switch the call come up on the same line 1. Is there a way to just have the call on Line2, or Line3? Thereby pressing the Line buttons to switch between calls instead of using the Programmable keys under the LCD display.
(This post was last modified: 03-05-2015 03:35 AM by rcorbin.)
03-05-2015 01:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Daniel Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Hi,

This is Daniel from Yealink Support, nice to work with you.

About your question, I have made a video about the steps to switch call with line key instead of using soft key, please refer:
Switch call with line key.MP4

If there are any questions, please feel free to contact me.

Best regards
Daniel
03-06-2015 09:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rcorbin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Hi Daniel,

Thanks for getting back to me.

I watched the video and that is what i want the phones to do.

However my phone is not behaving like the phone in the video. If i am on a call on line 1 and another call comes in, Lines 2 & 3 do not flash. Instead the LCD display comes up with options to answer the call on Line1.

There has to be something silly in the config that i am missing.
03-06-2015 10:24 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Daniel Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Hi,

About the configration, please just make line key 2 and line key 3 same as line key 1 (register the same account) for test.
If it still not work, please provider the config.bin to me, I will help you to figure out the reason.

Thank you.

Best regards
Daniel
03-07-2015 08:44 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
telepathinc Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Turn off ALL line keys and use them for something useful like Call Park or Pickup

I have over 500 T28 installed and NONE of them use a single line key as a line key
The soft keys under the screen are MUCH more powerful and intuitive than the 3 line keys are, as they actually spell out your options

The one difference between the T26 and T28 is that the T26 has printing on the phone Line 1 Line 2 Line 3, and the T28 Line Key labels are in the screen and can easily be used AND LABELED as a useful function. If you do this on a T26 - you would have to just know what they are for, or place a physical label on the phone
03-07-2015 06:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rcorbin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
(03-07-2015 08:44 AM)Yealink_Daniel Wrote:  Hi,

About the configration, please just make line key 2 and line key 3 same as line key 1 (register the same account) for test.
If it still not work, please provider the config.bin to me, I will help you to figure out the reason.

Thank you.

Best regards
Daniel

Hi Daniel,

All 3 Line keys are the same, but the phone is still not displaying the desired behaviour.

I have attached the config file for your examination.


Attached File(s)
.bin  config.bin (Size: 187 KB / Downloads: 1)
03-10-2015 11:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Daniel Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 39
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Dear rcorbin,

Sorry for reply you late.

I have upload your config.bin in yealink site, and with the latest firmware version 6.73.0.50 it can match your desired behaviour, but with the old version for example 6.71.*.*, it doesn't display your desired behaviour.

There is no any settings make you can't reach your desired behaviour.
And I realized that the firmware version of your T26 must be older than v73, because your config.bin was not been encrypted(in v73 firmware version, config.bin will be eccrypted when you export it), so could you please help to upgrade your T26 to the latest firmware version 6.73.0.50 for test ?

If there are any questions, please feel free to contact me.

Best regards
Daniel
03-12-2015 03:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rcorbin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Hi Daniel,

I have upgraded the firmware to 6.73.0.50 but i am still having the same problem. I have taken a video to show you exactly what is occurring. Attached is the config file with the latest firmware.

Hi Daniel,

The forum wont allow me to attach the video file showing the exact problem im having. Can you give me your email so i can email it to you?


Attached File(s)
.bin  config (1).bin (Size: 193.52 KB / Downloads: 0)
(This post was last modified: 03-16-2015 09:52 PM by rcorbin.)
03-16-2015 09:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rcorbin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Call Waiting Line behaviour
Ok,

I finally got the T26 to behave how i want.

I have had to Enable and configure ONLY Account1, and set all of the Line keys to Line1.


Thanks Daniel for all of your help.
03-16-2015 11:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Call forwarding with SIP devices Yealink and Cisco Call Manager CUCM joao.schlemm 8 26,456 12-27-2023 06:49 PM
Last Post: nolto
  T28P foward call doesn´t work with 2.73.0.50 Tato 4 12,355 09-14-2020 03:49 PM
Last Post: complex1
  How to change voice when busy, waiting and other.. T20P marin 0 4,401 04-11-2019 12:53 PM
Last Post: marin
Photo Yealink T21P E2 displays VIA and FROM headers on incoming call DmitryTsyganov 1 7,543 07-12-2018 07:28 PM
Last Post: johnkiniston
  T21P-E2 sends a CANCEL to put a call in hold Diego Juan 0 5,130 03-23-2018 02:52 PM
Last Post: Diego Juan
  Call Queue not working with the Grandstream UCM6202 ttran 8 23,531 03-04-2018 06:42 PM
Last Post: Adnanka
  T29G DSSKey functionality alternative number call AresK 4 12,960 12-13-2017 06:56 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  When I call outside, there's no call waiting tone highlander 3 10,951 11-15-2017 04:04 PM
Last Post: highlander
  Call Forward on T21P E2 not working gradash 8 24,075 05-23-2017 09:44 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Call Queue not working with the Grandstream UCM6202 ttran 0 5,426 05-04-2017 05:48 PM
Last Post: ttran

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication