[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T38G as HUB
Author Message
Agustin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T38G as HUB
We have a PC with two logic VLAN ID (only 1 cable) conected to the phone (PC PORT) and the WAN conected to a layer 3 switch. We want that the packages travel throught the phone untouched.

We are also implementing QoS for VoIp, our idea is that the all the packages untagged coming from the phone to the layer 3 swicth will be tagged and other tagged packag will be managed by the switch.

Is this posible? Does the Sip Phones are enable to work this way?

Thanks in advance.
02-03-2015 09:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: T38G as HUB
Hi Agustin,

Phone can be used to tagged packets going through it.
You can go to Web UI-> Network-> Advacned, disable LLDP feature, then manually set a VID in WAN and PC port.
Then all packages from WAN port or PC port will be tagged accoridng to what you set.

Regards,
James
02-04-2015 10:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Agustin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T38G as HUB
Thanks James,

Problem is, the NIC Already Tags in 2 VLAN, so I want that boths VLAN pass throught the Sip phone to the WAN untouched.
Is this posible?
02-04-2015 07:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #4
RE: T38G as HUB
Sorry, I misunderstood you.

You can disable the PC port vlan feature then all the packets going though the PC port will be directly forwarded to switch without any operation.
Packets from phoen will still be tagged according the VLAN configuration of WAN port.

Regards,
James
02-05-2015 03:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Ret Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 34
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: T38G as HUB
Have you tried activating "Span to PC" ? Maybe it's what you're looking for...
02-06-2015 05:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Agustin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: T38G as HUB
It worked with 2 differents VLANs, but when i use the untagged vlan from the NIC it doesn´t work. Native Vlan goes throught but the tagged can´t go throught the phone. pc port is untagged and WAN port is tagged 20. I don´t understand why it shouldn't go throught. I will activate span to PC and check if it works.
(This post was last modified: 02-11-2015 02:15 AM by Agustin.)
02-11-2015 02:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Agustin Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: T38G as HUB
It worked finally, the pc NIC was also working wrong.
Close thread.
Thanks everybody.
02-11-2015 03:26 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink T38G Firmware Update to V73 or V80 flinty 1 7,637 02-04-2015 02:11 PM
Last Post: CWR

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication