[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Line Identifier incorrect
Author Message
Stephen S Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Line Identifier incorrect
I upgraded my W52 base yesterday and immediately noticed that when I go to select a line the label is different. Previously, the handset would display the label from the SIP account but it now displays the Register name.

This is quite annoying as the Register name is long and doesn't actually identify what line you're selecting (i.e. it says account#_cordless1 instead of VIC 9876).

My base is 25.80.0.15 and my handsets are 26.73.0.11.

Thanks
10-25-2016 12:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Lucia_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 467
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 5
Post: #2
RE: Line Identifier incorrect
Hi Watch,

Do you mean when you want to choose the line to make a call ,you find the line status show the register name instead of lable?

If the answer is yes, please send the config.bin to Lucia@yealink.com for me to check. You can refer to the FAQ to get it:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=313

If is the answer is not, please kindly correct to me and tell me the detail scenario. Thank you.
10-25-2016 10:30 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Stephen S Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Line Identifier incorrect
Hello,

I had downgraded the firmware as the newest wasn't that important but now I've ordered some W56 handsets and re-flashed the firmware and the same problem exists? I clicked on the link below but it is no longer valid.

Do new instructions exist?

Thanks

(10-25-2016 10:30 AM)Lucia Wrote:  Hi Watch,

Do you mean when you want to choose the line to make a call ,you find the line status show the register name instead of lable?

If the answer is yes, please send the config.bin to Lucia@yealink.com for me to check. You can refer to the FAQ to get it:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=313

If is the answer is not, please kindly correct to me and tell me the detail scenario. Thank you.
09-05-2017 09:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Stephen S Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Line Identifier incorrect
Hello,

I had downgraded the firmware as the newest wasn't that important but now I've ordered some W56 handsets and re-flashed the firmware and the same problem exists? I clicked on the link below but it is no longer valid.

Do new instructions exist?

Thanks

(10-25-2016 10:30 AM)Lucia Wrote:  Hi Watch,

Do you mean when you want to choose the line to make a call ,you find the line status show the register name instead of lable?

If the answer is yes, please send the config.bin to Lucia@yealink.com for me to check. You can refer to the FAQ to get it:
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=313

If is the answer is not, please kindly correct to me and tell me the detail scenario. Thank you.

Please disregard as I found this thread.

I think it would be useful if the default was label for the Display Method on Dialing configuration value.

Cheers
(This post was last modified: 09-05-2017 10:13 PM by Stephen S.)
09-05-2017 09:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Stephen S Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Line Identifier incorrect
Please diregard as I found this thread which identifies a fix.

The default for Display Method on Dialing should likely be label as it is cleaner and was the previous behaviour.

Cheers
09-05-2017 10:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Stephen S Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 18
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Line Identifier incorrect
Please disregard as I found this thread.

I think it would be useful if the default was label for the Display Method on Dialing configuration value.

Cheers
09-05-2017 10:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Invalid Line 2 Circles Communations_Support 3 11,258 10-30-2017 03:46 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Line doesn't show as in use when cordless user is using line Chad9392 1 4,622 09-10-2017 07:34 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Incorrect Time showing Bristol_Support 5 14,126 04-13-2017 09:35 AM
Last Post: Bristol_Support
  Line status name edrobal 4 9,710 12-30-2016 12:40 PM
Last Post: edrobal
  Line status 'invalid' AdamMorrow 1 9,910 09-21-2016 05:57 PM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  No Line? IanC 2 9,741 07-04-2016 05:50 PM
Last Post: IanC
  Problem with Calls on Line 2 Downunder55 1 6,130 02-21-2016 11:26 AM
Last Post: Downunder55
  NO Line on W52P (Wireless) Neil 1 6,491 11-04-2015 06:25 PM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  W52P keeps going off line srt10venomous 1 6,148 05-09-2015 05:11 AM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  2nd Line Goes To Voicemail tony 2 9,032 12-17-2014 01:39 AM
Last Post: tony

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication