New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pause
Author Message
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Pause
We were told that in v73 in the T4x series this feature would be enabled.

Adding a pause to a dialing string. This is a basic feature and people are asking for this. Most phones/PBX's use a "," for a pause. Each "," is 1 second pause before automatically out pulsing DTMF tones.

What is the status and how do you add a pause if this was included in v73.

Thank You.
01-20-2015 10:28 PM
Find all posts by this user    like2    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
telepathinc Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Pause
Same request - this is a feature on every phone system and every cell phone I've ever seen

VoIP phones are supposed to be improvements in technology
03-07-2015 06:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
engine411 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 115
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: Pause
Me too. Yealink, can you comment here?
03-07-2015 09:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #4
RE: Pause
Hi All,

We plan to support this feature in V80 for T4x.
We are developing EDK(enhanced dsskey) feature which can be used to achieve this.

Regards,
James
03-09-2015 08:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Dan-3DAC Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Pause
Hi, So I've reviewed the release notes for V80 and don't see this anywhere? Sad

Am I missing something? I have a T48G and would love to be able to program the pause (often a comma), "*" and "#" keys into strings.

Please help. I've seen the feature promised in several earlier releases and was expecting this by now.

Thanks!
08-05-2015 11:21 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mondas Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Pause
sam here, still no update on this? this is basic no?
10-07-2015 03:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T28P & T38G: Speed Dial delay or pause between DTMF yoda72 70 157,542 08-18-2019 09:06 PM
Last Post: HotlineExperts
  T42G Pause in speed dial mcbsys 0 1,966 03-17-2017 02:27 AM
Last Post: mcbsys
  T42G Pause in speed dial mcbsys 0 1,662 03-17-2017 02:26 AM
Last Post: mcbsys
  Pause In Speed Dial Abe_1048 2 6,922 12-28-2016 10:40 PM
Last Post: Abe_1048

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication