[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pause
Author Message
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Pause
We were told that in v73 in the T4x series this feature would be enabled.

Adding a pause to a dialing string. This is a basic feature and people are asking for this. Most phones/PBX's use a "," for a pause. Each "," is 1 second pause before automatically out pulsing DTMF tones.

What is the status and how do you add a pause if this was included in v73.

Thank You.
01-20-2015 10:28 PM
Find all posts by this user    like2    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
telepathinc Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 33
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Pause
Same request - this is a feature on every phone system and every cell phone I've ever seen

VoIP phones are supposed to be improvements in technology
03-07-2015 06:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
engine411 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 115
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: Pause
Me too. Yealink, can you comment here?
03-07-2015 09:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #4
RE: Pause
Hi All,

We plan to support this feature in V80 for T4x.
We are developing EDK(enhanced dsskey) feature which can be used to achieve this.

Regards,
James
03-09-2015 08:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Dan-3DAC Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Pause
Hi, So I've reviewed the release notes for V80 and don't see this anywhere? Sad

Am I missing something? I have a T48G and would love to be able to program the pause (often a comma), "*" and "#" keys into strings.

Please help. I've seen the feature promised in several earlier releases and was expecting this by now.

Thanks!
08-05-2015 11:21 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mondas Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Pause
sam here, still no update on this? this is basic no?
10-07-2015 03:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T28P & T38G: Speed Dial delay or pause between DTMF yoda72 70 173,623 08-18-2019 09:06 PM
Last Post: HotlineExperts
  T42G Pause in speed dial mcbsys 0 2,268 03-17-2017 02:27 AM
Last Post: mcbsys
  T42G Pause in speed dial mcbsys 0 1,895 03-17-2017 02:26 AM
Last Post: mcbsys
  Pause In Speed Dial Abe_1048 2 7,618 12-28-2016 10:40 PM
Last Post: Abe_1048

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication