[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update
Author Message
AshElsayid Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update
I have about 35 Yealink T28p phones that were all working fine using the 2.60.0.153 firmware. I, over the weekend, upgraded our CudaTel VoIP firmware to version 3.0.004.016. After this update was completed, the Yealink phones updated themselves to firmware version 2.72.0.26. This morning i have found that none of the phone are working at all. All phones show "obtaining IP address". I have tried factory reset to the phone, and still no provisioning is happening. One one extension, I entered all the network setting manually, and after a restart and provision, the user get his extension to show on the phone, but when calling the extension, it goes right to voicemail.

Any help would be greatful as Yealink is based in China and has no US offices.
01-20-2015 03:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update
Hi,

In V60 frimware the LLDP feature is disabled as default but in new firmware it's enabled. The "obtaining IP address" issue may be cause by this change.

Have you configured a vlan setting in your network? If yes, please set a correct lldp-med VID in your switch. If not, you may have to disable the LLDP in phone or switch.The LLDP feature has to be disabled in web interface in V72.

About the second issue, can you try manually registering the account and check again? I think no forward option set in phone?
A pcap trace is needed to analyze the issue. Go to setting-> configuration, enable the pcap trace, make a call, then stop the pcap trace, export it. This issue seems more like a server issue. Need to confirm through pcap trace.

Regards,
James
01-20-2015 08:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T58 Handset dead / after update no service dmaack 1 590 01-24-2024 12:04 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink T28 setup audible ring on 2nd incoming call JeffWilkinson 20 86,725 10-18-2023 12:59 PM
Last Post: sles
  keypad sequence for Forward & DND with Yealink W70B Base kargah 0 1,267 04-18-2023 10:07 PM
Last Post: kargah
  Yealink T27P -Incoming call issue rsarceno 0 1,295 01-25-2023 08:54 AM
Last Post: rsarceno
  T31G Firmware Resetting Cycling medusanyc 1 2,291 09-24-2022 10:26 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink T19 can not automatically hangup inbound calls giaopc94 0 1,677 08-01-2022 09:28 AM
Last Post: giaopc94
Question 3CX / Yealink passthrough VLAN issue (when phone is rebooted) maindriver 4 11,721 03-24-2022 10:25 PM
Last Post: maindriver
  No IP address for W60 but T42 working ok heathb 2 4,016 03-09-2022 05:11 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Configuring OPENVPN with Yealink Commensus 0 2,530 02-23-2022 09:45 PM
Last Post: Commensus
  DHCP not working on T26P when OpenVPN is enabled. LandonL 11 36,211 05-12-2021 10:46 AM
Last Post: 1sae

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication