[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update
Author Message
AshElsayid Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update
I have about 35 Yealink T28p phones that were all working fine using the 2.60.0.153 firmware. I, over the weekend, upgraded our CudaTel VoIP firmware to version 3.0.004.016. After this update was completed, the Yealink phones updated themselves to firmware version 2.72.0.26. This morning i have found that none of the phone are working at all. All phones show "obtaining IP address". I have tried factory reset to the phone, and still no provisioning is happening. One one extension, I entered all the network setting manually, and after a restart and provision, the user get his extension to show on the phone, but when calling the extension, it goes right to voicemail.

Any help would be greatful as Yealink is based in China and has no US offices.
01-20-2015 03:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: Yealink T28p no longer working after CudaTel firmware update
Hi,

In V60 frimware the LLDP feature is disabled as default but in new firmware it's enabled. The "obtaining IP address" issue may be cause by this change.

Have you configured a vlan setting in your network? If yes, please set a correct lldp-med VID in your switch. If not, you may have to disable the LLDP in phone or switch.The LLDP feature has to be disabled in web interface in V72.

About the second issue, can you try manually registering the account and check again? I think no forward option set in phone?
A pcap trace is needed to analyze the issue. Go to setting-> configuration, enable the pcap trace, make a call, then stop the pcap trace, export it. This issue seems more like a server issue. Need to confirm through pcap trace.

Regards,
James
01-20-2015 08:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  MWI not working with Fritzbox frappy 0 242 10-05-2020 08:34 PM
Last Post: frappy
  Yealink C920 password issue DaveK 3 899 09-11-2020 12:02 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Modern Yealink Phonebook Generation Tool rgranholm 2 2,318 04-30-2020 09:03 PM
Last Post: rgranholm
  Multicast / Paging / Intercom - Yealink T58 Ryandh 20 24,330 04-30-2020 03:23 PM
Last Post: Chris708
  YEALINK AUTO PROVISION Dmitryche 1 1,515 08-09-2019 09:25 AM
Last Post: Paz_Yealink
Question 3CX / Yealink passthrough VLAN issue (when phone is rebooted) maindriver 3 1,988 08-01-2019 12:19 PM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Update skipped nestman 4 7,959 11-19-2018 04:32 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
  Yealink Dialplan Alain 0 1,617 09-19-2018 05:10 PM
Last Post: Alain
  Auto firmware upgrade Kala 2 3,306 05-21-2018 03:50 PM
Last Post: Kala
  Yealink T48S displays message "No service" David K L 1 3,628 04-17-2018 03:39 AM
Last Post: Paul_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication