[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dial rule: select account based on number format
Author Message
johandezwaan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 20
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Dial rule: select account based on number format
Hello,

we are currently testing multiple accounts on our Yealink T28 phones.

An problem we are facing is selecting the appropriate account by input number.
we want to redirect all calls with 3 numbers starting with an 1 to account 2.

I've created an dial plan; dial now rule with 1xx and redirected it to account 2 but that didn't work. It keeps selecting the first account.

I've also created an phonebook entry for the number, but that didn't work with super search. it does work when we select the number from the phonebook but that isn't an very fast solution.

We tested this with firmware version is: 2.72.0.80 and 2.72.0.25.

Regards,
Johan de Zwaan
12-11-2014 11:51 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: Dial rule: select account based on number format
Hi Johan,

Sorry to tell your that this feature is not supported in Yealink phones now.
It's a good feature. Our product department may consider it in a future firmware.

BTW, do you know any brand phone which has supported this feature?

Thanks,
James
12-12-2014 05:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
johandezwaan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 20
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: Dial rule: select account based on number format
Hello James thanks for the reply, we are only using Yealink phones so we don's have any other references.

I understand that there is no feature right now, but I think there also is an bug in the super search option.

We've added a couple of numbers in the local phonebook and linked them to account 2.
When we are searching for those numbers using super search we can select them, but it discards the option to go to account 2.

Regards,
Johan
12-12-2014 08:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T21P E2: Missed calls: How to show caller's number? quazgar 1 5,444 12-05-2019 07:19 AM
Last Post: Walter_Yealink
  T27 cannot dial from history digitalaroma 2 6,943 11-11-2019 05:09 PM
Last Post: Pedro Correia Guedes
  Get serial number? Not MAC! pavlinic 2 16,900 03-26-2019 05:22 AM
Last Post: starion
  T21P dial problem oguzhan 2 7,071 06-20-2018 09:27 AM
Last Post: oguzhan
  T29G DSSKey functionality alternative number call AresK 4 8,669 12-13-2017 06:56 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Display Outgoing number instead of CallerID Trang 2 6,366 06-01-2017 07:46 PM
Last Post: Trang
  Dial plan for Direct IP Call Danila 1 5,876 04-27-2017 10:41 AM
Last Post: complex1
  T-19 Dial Plan does not work joes 3 8,915 04-25-2017 07:22 PM
Last Post: Danila
  How to transfer calls to an external number Firewall 3 11,065 12-08-2016 01:32 AM
Last Post: Indcvjdn
  SIP-T220 > How to dial out via browser URL? oodavid 3 10,180 09-27-2016 11:23 PM
Last Post: CWR

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication