[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't de-register default base
Author Message
Nigutz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Can't de-register default base
Hello,

I'm having lots of difficulties trying to deregister the default base of all of my new W52H.

They all come with a pre-registered base (base 1) and I can't deregister it. I'm not able to register to the working base, the W52H can't even list it when trying to register.

How do i force the deregistration of a base not having this base?

Thanks
11-27-2014 02:01 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: Can't de-register default base
never used this device - but is there a factory reset that would do it?

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
11-27-2014 02:58 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Nigutz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Can't de-register default base
(11-27-2014 02:58 AM)craigreilly Wrote:  never used this device - but is there a factory reset that would do it?

Unfortunatelly the factory reset doesn't reset the preregistered base.
11-27-2014 03:29 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Can't de-register default base
Hi Nigutz,

1. Access to phone menu->Settings->Registration->De-reg. Handset->enter the PIN number, default is 0000. Choose the handset which you want to de-registration.
2. If you register one handset to more than one base, you can access to phone menu->Settings->Registration->Select base, choose the base you want to register.
For more information, please refer to the user guide of W52P.
Yealink_W52P_User_Guide_V73

thanks
11-27-2014 08:37 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Nigutz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Can't de-register default base
(11-27-2014 08:37 PM)Yealink_Wilson Wrote:  Hi Nigutz,

1. Access to phone menu->Settings->Registration->De-reg. Handset->enter the PIN number, default is 0000. Choose the handset which you want to de-registration.
2. If you register one handset to more than one base, you can access to phone menu->Settings->Registration->Select base, choose the base you want to register.
For more information, please refer to the user guide of W52P.
Yealink_W52P_User_Guide_V73

thanks

Hello,

maybe I wan't clear, but It's not possible to deregister a base if this handset is not "connected" to the base.

To be more clear my problem is: the handset has in its config a pre registered base. I don't have in my hands this base (it's in an other office in an other continent). I can't deregister the handset without the base, all I got when trying to deregister is "Not in range".
The base I'm trying to register (in my office) is working properly with 2 other handsets.
It's impossible to register this handset with this base if I don't deregister the handset to the previous base.

So I need a way to "force" deregistration to the handset.

Thanks for your help
11-27-2014 09:50 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Nigutz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Can't de-register default base
So, any suggestion?
12-02-2014 11:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Can't de-register default base
Hi Nigutz,

Sorry for my delay and misunderstanding.
For your situation, you can deregister the handset via web GUI of the base, this is "force" way. Access to web gui->Status->Handset&VoIP. Delete the handset which you want. Just like below screenshot.
[Image: attachment.php?aid=1200]

thanks


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
12-03-2014 01:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
phonegeek2015 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Can't de-register default base
Yealink_Wilson,

I don't think you're taking the time to read the post. He does not have the original base!!
I have an identical situation. I have the handset (W52H) and I do NOT have the original base.
Is there any way to forcefully de-register a handset when the original base is NOT by any means available?
Again, I will repeat for the sake of it, the original base is not present, the phone will not register to a new one. Howe can it be
de-registered so that it will accept a new base station??
05-12-2016 12:18 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 997
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 26
Post: #9
RE: Can't de-register default base
phonegeek2015 Wrote:I have the handset (W52H) and I do NOT have the original base.
Hi,

As far as I know is it not possible to register a W52H handset to a none W52P base.
But the handset(s) should register to another and not original W52P Base.

Please reset the base to factory default and try again.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
05-12-2016 02:45 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
GregoireG Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Jul 2019
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Can't de-register default base
(05-12-2016 02:45 PM)complex1 Wrote:  
phonegeek2015 Wrote:I have the handset (W52H) and I do NOT have the original base.
Hi,

As far as I know is it not possible to register a W52H handset to a none W52P base.
But the handset(s) should register to another and not original W52P Base.

Please reset the base to factory default and try again.

Hi,

I have the same problem, do you have a solution for De-Reg a handset without the base?

Thank you for your help !

Grégoire
07-15-2019 09:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Register Fail - Cisco Unified Communications Manager sirius 3 9,309 04-11-2018 06:44 AM
Last Post: Bilal
  W52P - Register Failed Patte 3 6,047 12-02-2017 09:54 AM
Last Post: complex1
  double base station proximity ipv6fill 2 4,851 03-21-2017 08:39 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  New Handset Can't Register to Base SergioA 2 6,719 01-06-2017 06:20 PM
Last Post: SergioA
  Searching for Base aabramov 63 121,340 10-17-2016 10:43 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Downgrading Base firmware to 25.73.0.27 from 25.73.0.40 bharat@metro 3 8,168 07-20-2016 08:53 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Base default password under FW 26.73.0.11 ? voicewarellc 2 9,728 04-19-2016 07:21 AM
Last Post: VK2XXY
  Provision second W52H to existing base and 3cx vondie 10 34,446 02-26-2016 04:46 AM
Last Post: GreyFox
  user/pw webinterface reset to default geertvanhemeledonck 1 5,677 01-20-2016 05:46 PM
Last Post: Klaus_Yealink
  Searching for Base gyegavian 1 4,349 01-12-2016 05:34 AM
Last Post: Klaus_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication