New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Redirection and Provisioning Server
Author Message
sunstatetech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 30
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Redirection and Provisioning Server
We have been using the RPS to provision 3CX endpoints since it became available with no issues and love it. However we have started working with a new provider that does their provisioning via FTP and requires the phone to authenticate with a username/password during the provisioning process. We have no issues getting the phones to provision when we log into the phone and manually enter the URL, username, and password.

[Image: YQenbVl.png]

The problem is we'd like to provision these phone using the RPS, but the RPS doesn't allow for a username/password to be passed on to the phone, only the provisioning URL. How is this normally handled? This provider can't be the only one out there that requires provisioning authentication, can they?
11-19-2014 02:54 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
Hi sunstatetech,

It’s normal for no place to input username/password at RPS. Maybe you set the wrong Provisioning URL at RPS.
Please input the URL like this format and check again: ftp://username:password@ServerIP/, for instance, ftp://admin:admin123@10.2.5.141/

Thanks.
11-19-2014 05:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sunstatetech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 30
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
(11-19-2014 05:00 PM)Yealink_Peter Wrote:  Hi sunstatetech,

It’s normal for no place to input username/password at RPS. Maybe you set the wrong Provisioning URL at RPS.
Please input the URL like this format and check again: ftp://username:password@ServerIP/, for instance, ftp://admin:admin123@10.2.5.141/

Thanks.

It didn't even cross my mind to format the URL with the credentials. I'll give that a try and report back with the results. Thanks.
11-20-2014 12:40 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sunstatetech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 30
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
Well, maybe I shouldn't have opened up my mouth about never having any issues with the RPS. I have been trying to test this for the last couple hours and have gotten no where. I can't get any phones to contact the RPS. Here is what I am testing with:

T19P (31.71.0.228 and 31.72.0.75)
T22P (7.71.0.224 and 7.72.0.80)
T42G (29.71.0.224 and 29.72.0.55)

All have been factory reset and rebooted MANY times. All show the exact same thing during bootup:

[Image: saZxwrV.png]

That capture was taken on the LAN interface of my firewall, but I see the exact same thing when I plug the phone and my laptop into a hub. You can see the phone get it's DHCP lease and successfully query it's NTP server (cn.pool.ntp.org which is factory), but that's it. I don't see it ever try contacting any outside resources (what is the protocol/address they contact anyways?). I also don't see any entries in the RPS log for any of the phones. When a phone successfully contacts the RPS you usually see this in the log:

[Image: ycVOUTn.png]

What am I missing here?
11-20-2014 09:42 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #5
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
Hi sunstatetech,

It's the reason that all your provided firmwares are not for RPS, issue will gone if you update firmware to V73 or above.
For T22P & T42G, please download new version from http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=8
For T19P, please from ftp://yealinkftp:yealinkftp@ftp.yealink.com/RPS/T19/

Please note: All the firmwares that equal to V73 or above are suitable for RPS, otherwise, it chooses the particular firmware version while for RPS, such as the above download version for T19P.

Thanks.
11-20-2014 06:56 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sunstatetech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 30
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
(11-20-2014 06:56 PM)Yealink_Peter Wrote:  Hi sunstatetech,

It's the reason that all your provided firmwares are not for RPS, issue will gone if you update firmware to V73 or above.
For T22P & T42G, please download new version from http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=8
For T19P, please from ftp://yealinkftp:yealinkftp@ftp.yealink.com/RPS/T19/

Please note: All the firmwares that equal to V73 or above are suitable for RPS, otherwise, it chooses the particular firmware version while for RPS, such as the above download version for T19P.

Thanks.

I'm sorry, I don't understand. You are saying that RPS does not work with 71 and 72, only 73 and up? How have I have been using RPS with 71 and 72 for almost two years now? Why do they work with RPS out of the box from the factory with 72 but not if I flash it with 72 available from the Yealink website?
11-20-2014 11:43 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sunstatetech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 30
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
After loading the firmware you linked the phone is now able to provision with RPS via ftp://username:password@host.com. Thank you. Does that mean that going forward any phones I want to use with RPS I need to load with firmware from http://ftp.yealink.com/RPS and not from the Support page on yealink.com?

I am having an issue trying to use the http://username:password@host.com format though. If I manually enter http://username:password@host.com into the phone's Server URL box, it works great. However if I load http://username:password@host.com into the RPS for that phone, it does not work. I can see the phone checking in with RPS, but it does not provision. This format also works correctly with DHCP option 66.

[Image: Q8wgKXd.png]

So just to clarify:

1. Manually entering http://username:password@host.com into the phone's Server URL box works great.
2. http://username:password@host.com via DHCP option 66 works great.
3. http://username:password@host.com via RPS does not work.
(This post was last modified: 11-21-2014 04:55 AM by sunstatetech.)
11-21-2014 03:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Peter Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 141
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
Hi sunstatetech,

For your first one question, V73 or up versions are all applicable to RPS. If Yealink.com has not released V73 or up version, please download from the ftp link I mentioned above or ask your phone provider.

For the failed one provision with RPS, I'd like to know What is the firmware version and phone model ? Have you reset the phone ?

Thanks.
11-21-2014 07:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sunstatetech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 30
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
Quote:For your first one question, V73 or up versions are all applicable to RPS. If Yealink.com has not released V73 or up version, please download from the ftp link I mentioned above or ask your phone provider.

Ok, I just want to make sure I have this clear so I don't have any issues going forward. For RPS functionality in 71 and 72 I need to use the firmwares in ftp://ftp.yealink.com/RPS. But starting in v73 all firmwares will have RPS functionality, including the common firmware found in the support section on yealink.com?

Quote:For the failed one provision with RPS, I'd like to know What is the firmware version and phone model ? Have you reset the phone ?

I tested yesterday with 7.71.0.166 and 7.72.0.76, neither would do the http://username:password@host.com via RPS. I just tried 7.73.0.16 right now it it worked great. Thanks for the help.
11-22-2014 01:21 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #10
RE: Redirection and Provisioning Server
wow! the language barrier doesn't help much...

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
11-22-2014 02:30 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Set PC port link to 1Gb from provisioning file avayax 1 45 09-10-2019 03:30 PM
Last Post: complex1
  LDAP server is unavailable Andrei9385 1 270 07-12-2019 08:34 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  Music On Hold Server ?? Medryn 3 16,456 11-26-2018 07:27 AM
Last Post: Adriano
  How to specify an IP range in the "PushXML allowed server" field? nSolvePaul 2 833 11-02-2018 09:59 AM
Last Post: nSolvePaul
  3CDaemon or TFTPD32 as a TFTP server nelson 1 2,123 08-23-2017 09:37 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Provisioning Chadsuperb 4 4,198 07-06-2017 03:37 PM
Last Post: complex1
  my voice vlan can not recieve ip from microsoft dhcp server salar 1 2,160 06-23-2017 06:47 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  How do I know which entry to use version 81 in provisioning. Zbych 4 3,227 01-12-2017 06:19 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Phones always reboot when applying new config via provisioning avayax 3 4,829 12-15-2016 01:55 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Phone provisioning: Display message on screen KNERD 2 3,240 12-05-2016 03:54 PM
Last Post: KNERD

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication