[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dial from history - problem with "+"
Author Message
doctord Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Dial from history - problem with "+"
The CLI for many calls is recorded in my phone history with a "+" as prefix.

Unfortunately, my PBX does not accept the "+" prefix, and thus I am unable to return a call by dialing from history.

Does anyone else have this problem? Has anyone a solution?

I am using FW version 7.72.23.3 on a T22PN phone. In Dial Plan I can replace a prefix, but this only accepts digits 0-9 and *. So I am unable to replace the "+" sign with "00".
10-27-2014 07:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #2
RE: Dial from history - problem with "+"
Hi Doctord,

Pleae set the prefix as "+(.)" and then set the replace rule as "00$1".
Note: the quotation marks should not be included.

Regards,
James
10-27-2014 08:25 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
doctord Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Dial from history - problem with "+"
James

Thank you for your prompt support.

Typing "+(.)" without quotes enables me to enter the value.

But, when I dial from History the number dialled is still prefixed by the "+".

Any suggestion?

David.
10-27-2014 08:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
doctord Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Dial from history - problem with "+"
James

For UK numbers I have been able to match the prefix "x44(.)" and replace it with "0044$1". But, I find the "+" is not recognised by the phone.

It would be nice if this could be implemented in a future update.

Thank you.

David.
10-28-2014 09:38 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
RE: Dial from history - problem with "+"
Hi Doctord,

I have a check, currently the T22 does not support replacing the character "+".
This is supported by other phone models like T4x. I have tranferred this result to our product departement and they will add the support in a later version.

Regards,
James
10-30-2014 11:38 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Lost my configuration trying to fix a static audio problem nestman 0 2,099 06-22-2021 06:33 AM
Last Post: nestman
  T28P LDAP Problem oguzhan 1 5,603 06-10-2020 01:14 PM
Last Post: beldimon
  "On hook" event problem Rafal 6 11,137 03-26-2020 03:35 AM
Last Post: Normfred
  T27 cannot dial from history digitalaroma 2 6,807 11-11-2019 05:09 PM
Last Post: Pedro Correia Guedes
  Problem with low-level firmware of telephone T21 E2 protaganist 5 12,506 01-21-2019 11:50 AM
Last Post: protaganist
  T21P dial problem oguzhan 2 6,925 06-20-2018 09:27 AM
Last Post: oguzhan
  Known problem - redial from history Rafal 4 9,330 03-21-2018 06:24 AM
Last Post: Rafal
  Problem with alert BLF in T27P hercross 5 10,069 03-01-2018 05:58 PM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Yealink T21P E2 Communication Problem Windland_Support 1 7,407 08-16-2017 02:44 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  SIP T22P Problem liamretrams 2 8,297 06-01-2017 11:22 AM
Last Post: wcolato

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication