[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Password protect menu
Author Message
tsukraw Offline
Member
***

Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #1
Password protect menu
I haven't been able to find it...
Is there a way to prevent users from going into the menu its self with a password?
I know advanced menu has a password on it but i am talking the main menu.

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 10-25-2014 06:26 AM by tsukraw.)
10-25-2014 06:13 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Password protect menu
Hi tsukraw,

Sorry, we don't support to set password to protect the menu.
1. If you just don't want to the end users to set the important configurations. You can enable the 3-level permissions of the phone, then it will hide some important menu. Please do auto provision via below syntax.

Code:
#!version:1.0.0.1
#Enable or disable the 3-level permissions (open var); 0-Disabled (default), 1-Enabled;
#Require reboot;
security.var_enable = 1

2. If you don't want users to use menu any more. You can hide the menu softkey via web interface.
Access to web gui->DEEKEY->Programmable Key tab, change the menu softkey to another type then click confirm to accept the change.

thanks
(This post was last modified: 10-27-2014 10:05 AM by Wilson_Yealink.)
10-25-2014 12:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
tsukraw Offline
Member
***

Posts: 142
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 3
Post: #3
RE: Password protect menu
Aww good idea!
So if i remove the menu button on the phones display can you think of any other way they would get into the menu?
10-26-2014 12:51 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Password protect menu
If you choose the second method, you just don't let the end users access to web gui to change the softkey back is OK.
Then the end users can't get into the menu any more via phone interface. But you need to confirm it won't make them trouble.

thanks
(This post was last modified: 10-27-2014 10:08 AM by Wilson_Yealink.)
10-27-2014 10:05 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Wifi Password Tip/Bug - Zero (0) Does Not Work joe1st 1 1,372 05-08-2020 09:54 AM
Last Post: complex1
  T27G admin password Nenad 1 1,868 11-19-2019 02:24 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Default user password... starion 4 2,951 10-30-2019 05:25 PM
Last Post: starion
  CP960 with SFB protect Basic and Feature settings geislinger 2 2,062 08-12-2019 01:15 PM
Last Post: geislinger
  Wrong Password after fimrware upgrade Dario 3 3,160 06-03-2019 03:23 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T42G latest fw phone web interface invalid password clevoip 2 2,890 06-03-2019 03:03 PM
Last Post: Dario
  Lost Password for Webinterface for the Yealink T58A DeKay 1 2,582 05-27-2019 06:21 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T42S phone not allowing to change default admin password? SysAdmin-Edgar 1 2,609 03-15-2019 01:46 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Username/Password- lost eyexam 2 3,035 07-26-2018 11:53 AM
Last Post: jimmiewilliams
  Placed Calls menu doesn't show dialed number but calling party avayax 3 5,471 12-19-2016 02:34 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication