New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Converting to Auto Provisioning
Author Message
Axion Communications Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Converting to Auto Provisioning
We have a several T26's and T38's that are already in production. The current phones were provisioned manually, but we are moving to Auto Provisioning.

Auto Provisioning a new server works perfectly, but we're having issues when trying to auto provision phones that were manually provisioned.
The phone downloads the new configuration file, but it continues to use the settings that were manually entered. Is there a flag we can add to the configuration file that will force the phone to disregard manual changes and use the settings from the configuration server?
02-20-2013 07:55 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Mauro Offline
Member
***

Posts: 58
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
AFAIK, autoprovisioning overrides only the settings that exist in the provisioning file. If you add them to your provisioning file, they should override those already existing on the phone; if some sections are missing in the provisioning file, they will not be modified on the phone.
I think however there are some settings that you cannot set at all by autoprovisioning, but only through web gui or directly on the phone (I think once I found a Yealink document with a table indicating which features is possible to configure through the three modes... take a look to phone support page on main site).

To have the phones start from "clean", you may tell people to hold "ok" button for 10 seconds, then press it again when the phone asks for "factory reset?". This way, all settings should return to their defaults, also those that cannot be set through autoprovisioning. Then the phone will download and apply the autoprovisioning settings.
(This post was last modified: 02-20-2013 06:21 PM by Mauro.)
02-20-2013 06:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Axion Communications Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
(02-20-2013 06:19 PM)Mauro Wrote:  AFAIK, autoprovisioning overrides only the settings that exist in the provisioning file. If you add them to your provisioning file, they should override those already existing on the phone; if some sections are missing in the provisioning file, they will not be modified on the phone.
I think however there are some settings that you cannot set at all by autoprovisioning, but only through web gui or directly on the phone (I think once I found a Yealink document with a table indicating which features is possible to configure through the three modes... take a look to phone support page on main site).

To have the phones start from "clean", you may tell people to hold "ok" button for 10 seconds, then press it again when the phone asks for "factory reset?". This way, all settings should return to their defaults, also those that cannot be set through autoprovisioning. Then the phone will download and apply the autoprovisioning settings.

Thank you so much. That was what I was expecting, but that is not what's happening. Here are the exact steps we're following. This issue is happening with both the T26's (firmware 6.70.0.130) and T38's (firmware 38.70.0.115).

Take a phone that has been manually provisioned then plug it into a network that has auto provisioning working. I can see in the ftp server logs that the phones download the configuration files, but the phone only updates values that were not manually specified.

If you take the same phone, reset it to default, then plug it into the network then it auto provisions correctly. This is an issue for use because we have dozens of remote locations and home users that don't have access to a local tftp server.

We need to be able to change phone settings without requiring the user to reset the phone, and then manually entering the auto provisioning information. Is that possible?
02-21-2013 08:12 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Mauro Offline
Member
***

Posts: 58
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
Are you saying that autoprovisioning changes only parameters that have not been breviously modified by the final user?
Strange... I'm sure that, when I did some provisioning tests, it worked like this:
step1: autoprovisioning, with ringtone1 along with many other settings.
step2: manually changing ringtone on the phone to ringtone2
step3: making any change in autoprovisining file, then restarting the phone, that updates config
step4: checking: the phone has automatically got ringtone1 back.

Please notice that in the tftp server logs you may see the phone download autoprovisioning file every time it boots up.... but this does not mean it re-applies the provisioning file each time.
AFAIK, if the file is unchanged (I don't know how it does control if the file "changed", checking last modify date maybe? Or comparing content?), the phone does nothing (and thus, does not overwrite any user setting modified after the provisioning occured time ago). If the file is changed, it completely re-applies it (you see "updating config" on display for a short time), overwriting all setting that are mentioned inside the provisioning file (I guess that all other settings work like the ringtone setting does!).

I don't know about a way to avoid overwriting user-customized values, if they are also mentioned in the autoprovisioning file (that might be interesting for some aspects), but I'm not a real "expert".
Who knows, maybe they changed something. I did the tests mentioned with series 6x firmware. I have never tried series 7x firmware yet (and that firmware changed a lot about autoprovisioning, considering that introduced a completely new autoprovisioning file format).
So, I hope someone from Yealink may give some better hint...

PS: What do you mean with "manually entering the auto provisioning information", exactly? I never used it, but in the Upgrade -> Advanced screen from the phone web config, there are some controls to force autoprovisioning (note: the autoprovisioning on boot-up set by the DHCP server option -what I use- to make the phone point to a TFTP server -maybe also a HTTP server without authentication may fit- works also if settings in this screen are not used and the "Check New Config" option is disabled) and specify a server URL, that may probably be also an HTTP (or FTP) server with autentication.
(This post was last modified: 02-21-2013 04:58 PM by Mauro.)
02-21-2013 04:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Axion Communications Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
Sorry I wasn't clear. When I say "manually entering the auto provisioning information" I mean logging into the phone's web gui and changing a setting that way.

Here's the issue specifically. A brand new phone, or a phone that has been reset to default pulls the config from the provisioning server, and applies the config perfectly.

If you change the config file on the provisioning server, the phone pulls down the file, but does not apply the changes.
02-22-2013 01:11 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Mauro Offline
Member
***

Posts: 58
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
(02-22-2013 01:11 AM)jtcary Wrote:  If you change the config file on the provisioning server, the phone pulls down the file, but does not apply the changes.
Any setting? Also the ringtone? So the same test that I did, has got a different result in your environment? I don't know... Do you have some phones with an old 6x firmware, to repeat the same test?

Please notice that 6x firmware phones do not support the new format (M7) autoprovisioning file, and that it is not possible to downgrade a phone firmware from 7x to 6x (I read that in some Yealink V70 documentation).

Considering that v 70 firmware supports both old and new autoprovisioning templates, you may repeat the test with the other one on a v70 phone.
(This post was last modified: 02-22-2013 04:23 PM by Mauro.)
02-22-2013 01:19 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Axion Communications Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
(02-22-2013 01:19 AM)Mauro Wrote:  
(02-22-2013 01:11 AM)jtcary Wrote:  If you change the config file on the provisioning server, the phone pulls down the file, but does not apply the changes.
Any setting? Also the ringtone? So the same test that I did, has got a different result in your environment? I don't know... Do you have some phones with an old 6x firmware, to repeat the same test?

Please notice that 6x firmware phones do not support the new format (M7) autoprovisioning file, and that it is not possible to downgrade from 7x to 6x (I read that in some Yealink V70 documentation).

Considering that v 70 firmware supports both old and new autoprovisioning templates, you may repeat the test with the other one on a v70 phone.

Hi Mauro,

I'll test that and get back to you. Also we provisioning over ftp instead of tftp. That could make a difference because from what I can tell, the phone boots up, uses the existing local config, and then 5 seconds later I see it requesting the new config from the ftp server.
02-22-2013 09:01 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Axion Communications Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 16
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
Thanks so much for your help Mauro. It turns out the error was caused by a line in the configuration file. I've fixed the file and everything is working perfectly now.
02-27-2013 10:33 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Mauro Offline
Member
***

Posts: 58
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
RE: Converting to Auto Provisioning
Glad to hear that. Bye! Smile
02-27-2013 03:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Auto provisioning seams to be (partly) broken in version 83 for T46G HaraldL 2 1,756 07-02-2019 03:04 PM
Last Post: Fraukas2
Lightbulb Auto provision firmware ... Yuriy Y. 1 1,003 04-26-2019 05:40 AM
Last Post: Yuriy Y.
  Provisioning Multiple Wallpapers BryanLee 1 1,094 04-24-2019 08:39 PM
Last Post: joew
  T23G won't donwload y000000000044.cfg from Provisioning Server rsardinha 3 1,098 04-12-2019 06:13 PM
Last Post: rsardinha
  T22P always auto restart jamess2007 2 1,089 03-13-2019 11:49 AM
Last Post: Langveldt
  Firewall Settings for Auto Provisioning ChristophWHAT 2 1,631 02-04-2019 12:47 PM
Last Post: ChristophWHAT
  Multiple provisioning servers Integra Business Solutions Inc. 4 1,908 10-26-2018 06:49 PM
Last Post: Integra Business Solutions Inc.
  Auto Provisioning Hangs Rus 1 1,330 10-17-2018 11:06 AM
Last Post: Rus
  Auto provisioning file names shane.caznet 1 1,618 10-12-2018 02:56 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Auto-Provision Firmware Rus 0 1,145 08-24-2018 11:07 AM
Last Post: Rus

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication