[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Softkey for Paging
Author Message
Coredial_Support Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Softkey for Paging
I was wondering if Yealink had considered adding a softkey function for Paging so we would not have to use a line key button. If not could this be a feature request. Thanks in advance.
09-10-2014 02:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
alexgonzalez Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 38
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Softkey for Paging
On our phone system Elastix/Asterik, we set up paging groups. Ours are like 300 for paging all phones, 301 for warehouse, 302 for sales, etc. Then on the phone's DSSkeys settings, on the line keys, we set up paging keys. We have T46G phones. In the DSSkey, we set the type to Speed Dial, value to the group wanted, 300, and label "Page All", and line 1. Next we have 301 on the next key "Page WH". When we want to page we just simply pick from the list and press that softkey and it beeps and we can page to that area. Hope this helps you.
09-10-2014 11:14 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #3
RE: Softkey for Paging
Hi Meyerj66,

What's your phone model? It seems that you want to achieve multicast paging on softkeys?
Currently it's not supported, but I think it's a reasonable feature request which can be considered adding to a later firmware. Will transfer this request to our product department.

Regards,
James
09-10-2014 07:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Coredial_Support Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Softkey for Paging
Yealink_James,

That is correct I am looking for a multicast softkeys feature. Once softkey is pressed it then gives you the option to which zone you would like to PAGE. Can you provide the Feature Request ID number once this is processed. Thank you in advance.
09-10-2014 08:04 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Multicast Paging And SIP Call nolto 1 2,214 09-24-2022 09:41 AM
Last Post: testlabuser2015
  Paging Volume ITSteve 4 12,316 12-23-2021 12:58 AM
Last Post: MattL
Bug Missing softkey to End Call Kabbott 0 4,028 02-02-2021 10:23 PM
Last Post: Kabbott
  On Hook Softkey Change Bestintech 2 6,646 11-20-2020 09:25 PM
Last Post: Bestintech
  Paging Tone ChTanzer 1 7,165 09-21-2017 09:40 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Multicast paging tone sunstatetech 3 11,403 05-04-2017 07:23 PM
Last Post: GIWM
  Analog input to multicast paging rlsabin 4 16,421 11-03-2016 12:46 AM
Last Post: kahaen
  multicast paging T-19 jpinder70 3 12,022 03-16-2016 04:08 AM
Last Post: abe_b
  losing softkey programming cbroessel 1 6,349 01-18-2016 11:09 PM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Paging start on button press and hold? igorg 3 9,758 08-05-2015 02:36 PM
Last Post: sergeysi

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication