[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Poll: Do all of your Account slots register fine?
This poll is closed.
Yes 0% 0 0%
No 0% 0 0%
Total 0 votes 0%
* You voted for this item. [Show Results]

Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
Author Message
gatorphan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
This actually happened a few months ago:

I've got a T41P that suddenly stopped working. I quadruple checked that my credentials were correct and it just wouldn't register.

On a whim, I tried Account 2 (fail) and finally Account 3 (worked!)

But why? I now have two useless account slots. I'm worried that Account 3 will die on me at some point.

Also, I can't pull the date/time from 1.north-america.pool.ntp.org (it works on other phones (non-yealink). I have dhcp off.

Any ideas on either?Huh
09-09-2014 01:03 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
gatorphan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
Anyone?
09-10-2014 03:57 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Coco_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 113
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
Hi gatorphan,

It will be better to locate the issue if you can answer my following questions:
1.How many phones in your side encountered the issue?
2.Account 3 has the same configurations as Account 1/2, and Account 3 can register successfully,but Account 1/2 can not,right?
3.Have you ever tried to reset the phone ?
4.What is the firmware in your phone?
As for the second question, could you please tell me if it can work on another Yealink phones?

Please get the info from phone when issue happen. (config the NTP server,then confirm)
1,syslog (level 6)
2,trace packets
3, config.bin files

Pay attention: Press 'Start' firstly before reproduce the issue. And syslog must be level 6.
export syslog config trace

Thx
09-10-2014 04:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
gatorphan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
1. This has happened to three of my yealink phones actually - T41P, T26P and T21P - but it most recently happened on the T21P.
2. Correct.
3. Several times.
4. 36.71.0.40

I don't know how to do the things you've asked of me, sorry:

Quote:Please get the info from phone when issue happen. (config the NTP server,then confirm)
1,syslog (level 6)
2,trace packets
3, config.bin files

Pay attention: Press 'Start' firstly before reproduce the issue. And syslog must be level 6.
export syslog config trace
09-11-2014 02:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Coco_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 113
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
Hi gatorphan ,

Could you please upgrade three issue phones to latest firmware and to see the status of phone.
If the issue still exist, please do following steps:
1.Register in Account 1---->it is failed.--->Get the syslog,trace
2.Register in Account 3---->it is seccessful---->Get the syslog,trace
It will be better to make a comparison.
3.Configure the NTP server,then confirm.----->Get the syslog,trace,config.bin
[Image: attachment.php?aid=988]

Note:In order to better locate the issue,all three information must be got separately.And it will be grateful if you can rename clearly.

You can refer to the pdf file on how to get the information when the issue happen.
export syslog config trace
Pay attention to : When you want to capture a trace, you need to press 'Start' firstly before reproduce the issue.
And syslog must be level 6.


Finally,Please send all information to my email:coco@yealink.com

Thx


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 09-11-2014 03:25 PM by Coco_Yealink.)
09-11-2014 03:15 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
itl3 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
Hello,
Was this problem ever resolved? I have seen this issue on several of my phones, all T41P. I have been able to get the user up and running by registering account2, and have now had to do it on one phone on account3. If this happens again I have no more accounts slots to use Smile
Please let me know if you have found a solution.
Thanks in advance!
A.
04-25-2015 05:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
gatorphan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
No, but I didn't try to do the syslog, trace yet.

In fact, I just noticed now that coco had responded.

Have you tried it itl3?

(09-11-2014 03:15 PM)Yealink_Coco Wrote:  You can refer to the pdf file on how to get the information when the issue happen.
export syslog config trace
Pay attention to : When you want to capture a trace, you need to press 'Start' firstly before reproduce the issue.
And syslog must be level 6.


Finally,Please send all information to my email:coco@yealink.com

Thx

That link doesn't work anymore. Could you send a new one?
(This post was last modified: 04-25-2015 05:25 AM by gatorphan.)
04-25-2015 05:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #8
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
Hi, you can try this link:

http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=1319

Regards,
James
04-25-2015 05:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
gatorphan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
There is no option for me to start the trace.

See my screenshot here. http://cl.ly/aoiR

Nevermind - I did a firmware upgrade and Account 1 can register now.
(This post was last modified: 04-30-2015 02:52 AM by gatorphan.)
04-30-2015 02:22 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
rdoyle1000 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: T41P: Account 1 and 2 won't register?
I had the same problem. I rebooted my router, then rebooted the phones and everything was fine again.
02-12-2016 04:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [SOLVED] T41S and T41P problems with backlight jeroentjed 11 9,444 02-06-2021 06:21 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T23G register failed roberto.cartella 0 3,420 02-13-2018 12:14 PM
Last Post: roberto.cartella
  Caller-id after attended transfer not working properly on T19P/T41P ddyx 5 9,029 02-06-2018 08:01 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  API to send the account information using XML POST mr.expert 1 5,813 01-19-2018 10:50 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  T41P will not register DavidAC 2 6,665 07-12-2017 11:44 AM
Last Post: Phonism
  T41P not registering DavidAC 1 4,933 06-23-2017 07:03 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  Recovery Mode for T41P not working Tonyn 1 6,994 11-21-2016 07:13 AM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael
  T41P and OpenVPN Mad_k_57 1 5,161 09-26-2016 10:55 AM
Last Post: Travis_Yealink
  How to use the Intercom feature on a T41P Jderek01 1 10,212 09-19-2016 05:44 PM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  T48G - Default Account robtrop 1 6,163 10-29-2015 07:41 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Michael

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication