[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W52 DECT - can I use two of them?
Author Message
KuCz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
W52 DECT - can I use two of them?
Is it possible, that I set an extension on two DECT, and place them in two building next to each other, and when I go from one building to the other I use the same extension with these two DECTs?

Will it be a problem for the handset? Do I have to reconnect it to the other DECT?
(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014 07:13 PM by KuCz.)
08-26-2014 07:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
anonymous1673181244426
Unregistered

 
Post: #2
RE: W52 DECT - can I use two of them?
Hello KuCz,

It's possible to achieve this goal. But there are 2 preconditions.
1. The handset has ever registered with the 2 DECT.
2. Go to OK->Settings->Registration->Select Base->Bestbase

If all the above 2 points has been doen, then when you remove from one building to the other building, it's OK for you to use only one handset.
So if one extension is registered on this handset, then the goal has been realized, right~?

Thanks.
08-26-2014 07:33 PM
     Quote this message in a reply
Nology_Support Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: W52 DECT - can I use two of them?
Hi Cindy,

Been wondering here...
If Handset A was registered to Base1 in the first building and also registered to Base2 in second building with same account..
Handset A is on an Active Call....I'm walking out of range (from Base1, 1st building) TO second building (Base2 coverage)
Will the call be interrupted?
Does it seamlessly switch to Base2 and carry over the Active Call to Base2?

I know the repeater has been bred to fullfil this purpose but it would be nice to know if this is possible.

Regards,
08-26-2014 10:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
anonymous1673181244426
Unregistered

 
Post: #4
RE: W52 DECT - can I use two of them?
(08-26-2014 10:47 PM)Mumaxb Wrote:  Hi Cindy,

Been wondering here...
If Handset A was registered to Base1 in the first building and also registered to Base2 in second building with same account..
Handset A is on an Active Call....I'm walking out of range (from Base1, 1st building) TO second building (Base2 coverage)
Will the call be interrupted?
Does it seamlessly switch to Base2 and carry over the Active Call to Base2?

I know the repeater has been bred to fullfil this purpose but it would be nice to know if this is possible.

Regards,

Hello Mumaxb,

You know my meaning is that we can use one account on one handse to make/receive a call with 2 bases.
But the circumstance mentioned is a little particular. Because it's during a call. We have no data about this circumstance, but I think it worths to have a try.
08-29-2014 02:54 PM
     Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Using a non Yealink DECT phone ttquattroman 1 5,656 01-16-2021 09:05 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Dect Interface "Settings" is missing ? CHRIYEA 1 6,499 06-06-2019 08:58 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Transfer to non-dect extension peterf 0 4,420 10-02-2015 01:27 PM
Last Post: peterf
  use 2 base for big dect coverage? mannebk 3 9,326 04-29-2015 05:29 AM
Last Post: Flora_Yealink
  DECT Limit minooch 1 5,213 04-07-2015 09:31 PM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  W52P additional handset DECT ossural 17 49,292 04-23-2014 03:35 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  W52P DECT moduleit 3 10,908 10-05-2013 12:33 AM
Last Post: Abe1048
  Registering Gigaset's handsets to Yealink IP-DECT base stops ringing peter.bonde@comexpert.se 1 11,328 07-31-2013 11:27 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  DECT Repeater KDS 7 20,249 07-19-2013 10:27 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication