[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
yealink t19p and bridging
Author Message
doronazl Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
yealink t19p and bridging
my work has gone mobile
im currently living in thailand in a hotel
managed to get the owner to provide me with a straight LAN connection to the room which is connected straight to the yealink t19 i own by internet port and using the pc port to connect my laptop
everything works perfectly

the thing is when im not in the room , i want to set up my laptop to get internet out from the ethernet port to the phone
obviously the laptop has a wifi internet connection either by my mobile hot spot or by some wifi connection i can find anywhere here
for this case i use my mobile hotspot
i try to bridge the connection and also tried sharing feature on wifi connection through network connection on windows 8.1
internet working like usuall but the phone says obtaining ip address, get stuck on this forever
ive tried even setting up a manual ip address on the phone, doesnt work, no line
what am i doing wrong ?
08-28-2016 12:59 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: yealink t19p and bridging
perhaps Firewall issue on laptop?

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
08-31-2016 01:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: yealink t19p and bridging
Do you mean that you connect the laptop with the WIFI connection.
And you also connect the laptop with the phone, and you want the phone also get the IP address from the WIFI?

If that's what you deployment, I need to feel sorry to tell you it can't be done.
The phone can't get IP address from the PC port.

If I have any misunderstand, please feel free to tell me detail deployment.
09-06-2016 06:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  New Yealink customer North40IT 0 201 11-19-2021 06:08 AM
Last Post: North40IT
  Yealink VC800, how to use in teams meeting? sohamm 0 261 11-12-2021 06:45 PM
Last Post: sohamm
  integrate Salesforce CRM to Yealink phones mehdi.ett 2 6,071 11-08-2021 02:28 PM
Last Post: JessicaWade
  3CX and Yealink DECT IP ChrisGER 1 743 10-10-2021 05:24 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Yealink T42S with LLDP rhap4boy 0 1,069 07-29-2021 02:39 AM
Last Post: rhap4boy
  Yealink Support Trouble Tickets bcramer 1 2,081 06-12-2021 02:31 AM
Last Post: ColinIsHere
  T19P - PoE problems Ret 0 1,010 05-18-2021 05:10 AM
Last Post: Ret
  Yealink WH62 UC not working with Cisco Webex oliragg 0 1,350 05-10-2021 05:18 PM
Last Post: oliragg
  List of service providers for YeaLink phones jaseinatl 1 2,078 03-30-2021 05:16 AM
Last Post: guru@ezeetel.com
  Yealink Academy is launched NOW! Leah_Yealink 0 2,404 02-02-2021 08:04 PM
Last Post: Leah_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication