[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RD button doesn't process Dialplan
Author Message
sbeu Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
RD button doesn't process Dialplan
Hello.
First of all, thanks to Yealink for theses nices IP Phones!

I currently use T28P.
I have configured a very simple dialplan:
prefix: (xxxx.)
Replace : 0$1
Account : 0


So when I manually dial a number which begins with a ZERO and which length is more than 4 digits, the phone deletes the first ZERO and my call works. The replace rule is OK and works as expected for me.

When I press the REDIAL button, the rule is not applied, hence the number has got a ZERO at the beginning. Call NOT OK...

Is there a way to have the replace rule work with the redial button?

T28P Firmware version: 2.72.0.2
Hardware version: 1.0.0.53


THANK YOU
07-11-2014 12:13 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sbeu Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: RD button doesn't process Dialplan
Hello all.
Since I can't see any response, I guess my english is not as good as I thought...
Is my question clear?

thank you
07-30-2014 12:28 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Wilson_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 171
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: RD button doesn't process Dialplan
Hi sbeu,

Sorry for the delay. I have tested your dialplan in my side. It does work well.
In your dialplan, it means if you dial a number which length is more than 4 digits, the phone will add 0 in the number begin.
But you pree the dial button, the phone will dial the number from history. And if that number length is more than 4 digits, it also will add 0 in that number begin.
For example, when you dial 1234, the phone will dial 01234 finally.
when you press RD button to dial 01234 from history, before you add the dial plan, it will dial 01234.
But after you add dial plan, it will dial 001234 actually.

For more info about it, plese refer to the admin guide. Begin on page 67.

admin guide
08-26-2014 10:31 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
sbeu Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: RD button doesn't process Dialplan
Thanks for your answer, I will check that tomorrow.

Smile
08-26-2014 10:42 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Disable or override transfer soft button rbohac 0 78 06-30-2022 03:01 AM
Last Post: rbohac
  Button with led configuration Wesley666 2 5,735 01-27-2022 05:28 AM
Last Post: Beachnuttz
  Detailed boot process and ways to add local configuration? DanH 2 5,084 10-16-2019 04:24 PM
Last Post: justingoldberg
  Yealink Dialplan Alain 0 3,937 09-19-2018 05:10 PM
Last Post: Alain
  DSS button label sehiker 2 5,417 08-09-2018 07:19 AM
Last Post: sehiker
  T46 message button programming for comedian mail Tom831 1 5,202 03-06-2018 05:50 AM
Last Post: Tom831
  T27G Reset By OK Button yehuda400 2 8,936 09-27-2017 03:21 PM
Last Post: LeafJ
Wink Dialplan for quick dialing extensions lonvoice 1 4,872 10-22-2015 11:44 PM
Last Post: lonvoice
  Redial button Action URL dmark 2 6,542 09-02-2015 04:34 PM
Last Post: dmark
  One Button Parking rkellogg 4 9,294 06-02-2015 07:25 AM
Last Post: rkellogg

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication