[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't connect to Web UI
Author Message
Tealeaf Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Can't connect to Web UI
I'm new to voip and have a T46G for a home office.

I can't open the web ui at all. The phone has an IP, but entering it into the browser does nothing.

-phone has a cat6 connection to the switch
-router is connected to switch
-router is running dhcp
-phone does not show the red 'no network' icon on the display


Is this a faulty phone or as a voip-noob am I doing something really wrong?
(This post was last modified: 07-07-2014 05:33 PM by Tealeaf.)
07-07-2014 05:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Tealeaf Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
I really need help with this if possible.

I can put the IP into the web browser and I can get a log in page, into which I complete the username & password. However the following page never loads (tried Chrome 64, Chrome 32, IE, Firefox and had same).
Page that never loads after login is at: http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/servlet?p=status&q=load

Discovered next set of problems too:
The phone intermittently loses network. Then finds it again. Happened twice today.

Incoming sound is fine. My outgoing sound is very choppy. It's not a bandwidth issue (40Mbps upload speed), anyone got any suggestions?
07-11-2014 01:31 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Flora_Yealink Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 265
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #3
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
1. For the issue that the phone can't connect to the web UI.
Do you mean after put the the ip address of the phone in the web broswer , the web broswer prompt an interface to enter the user name and password , then you enter the user name and password admin/admin , the phone never show the normal web UI?
if yes, please take a screenshot of the web UI after you enter the user name and password to us.

2. For the issue that the phone intermittently loses network, please upgrade to the latest version to check if it can work ,you can download the latest version from Yealink web site.
http://www.yealink.com/SupportDownloadfi...0&flag=142
28.72.0.45

Best Regards!
Flora Wu

Flora
FAE (Field Application Engineer) Department
Yealink Network Technology Co., Ltd.
Website: http://www.yealink.com
09-02-2014 08:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
corky Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
(09-02-2014 08:41 PM)Flora Wrote:  1. For the issue that the phone can't connect to the web UI.
Do you mean after put the the ip address of the phone in the web broswer , the web broswer prompt an interface to enter the user name and password , then you enter the user name and password admin/admin , the phone never show the normal web UI?

Best Regards!
Flora Wu

Flora,
I cannot get my browsers (chrome, ie) to display the web user interface at all. My voip phone has the ip address 192.168.1.108 (and all devices in my office's network have ip ranging from 192.168.1.100 to 150). However I get the error when I try to go to my phone's ip address: "This webpage is not available." I've already confirmed with my service provider that my phone is registered with them as the admin.

Please advise what I can do to get to the web u.i.
Thanks.
10-23-2015 02:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,524
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 44
Post: #5
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
Hi,

Quote:However I get the error when I try to go to my phone's ip address: "This webpage is not available."
Please clear your browser cache and try again.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
10-23-2015 02:27 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
corky Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
(10-23-2015 02:27 AM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

Quote:However I get the error when I try to go to my phone's ip address: "This webpage is not available."
Please clear your browser cache and try again.

I cleared my browser cache, but still not able to view the web user interface login page at all. Error is still "This webpage is not available."
10-24-2015 11:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,524
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 44
Post: #7
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
Hi,

Please disconnect the phone from the main power, wait a few seconds, then reconnect the power.
Wait till the phone is finished rebooting and try again or in worst case: execute a factory reset.

Kind regards,
Frank.

I am not an employee of Yealink.
Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
10-24-2015 04:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
corky Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
Hi Frank,

I have already tried the power reboot, but no luck.
I just installed these brand new phones, so they are already factory reset. I tried to browse to the phone's ip address upon initial power up and connection to network, but have the same error since the very beginning.
Is there anything else to try? Thanks for your patient help.
Corky
10-26-2015 11:52 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #9
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
Hello Corky,

What's the phone model? Please go to Menu-> Setting-> Advanced Setting-> Network-> Webserver Type, the HTTP/HTTPS status is enabled or disabled?

If they have been enabled, please try another browser.

Regards,
10-27-2015 12:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
corky Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Can't connect to Web UI
Hi James,
My service provider, phone.com, had to enable my access to the web user interface. Once they did that, I was able to enable the http/https status, and now am able to login via internet browser. Thanks for your help.
10-27-2015 11:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T21P : no audio when connect via openvpn kohan 2 9,678 04-16-2016 12:43 AM
Last Post: kohan

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication