[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DTMF Tone
Author Message
andy.buchan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
DTMF Tone
Provide the Firmware of your Phone
• Provide the Phone Model:- yealink t20p Firmware Version 9.70.23.6 Hardware Version 7.0.0.60
Also test on Firmware Version 9.72.23.1 Hardware Version 7.0.0.54

• Provide the SIP Platform:- Asterisk voip office Release: 3.1.9.3


Hi,

We have an issue with the phones above when we use a service called Lookout Call.

The service calls phone and requests a responce via dtmf tone, however when you press the button(hash) the phone tries to transfer the call to a different extension.

I have tested every dtmf setting on the phone and the VoIP office but still can not geting it working.

Any help will be greatful.

Thanks
Andy
(This post was last modified: 07-04-2014 06:14 PM by andy.buchan.)
07-04-2014 06:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: DTMF Tone
Hi andy.buchan,

Could you upgrade the firmware to the latest version firstly and try again?
You can get the firmware from here.>>9.72.0.30<<
For how to upgrade the firmware,please refer this FAQ.

[FAQ]How to upgrade firmware?

1.Do you mean set a line key as DTMF?
2.Then A call B, B pick up.
3.And press the transfer button
4.Try press the DTMF button to transfer the call to the other extension. But it doesn't work?

Is it your scenario? If not, could you please describe the detailed operations?

thanks
07-10-2014 09:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
andy.buchan Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: DTMF Tone
(07-10-2014 09:58 PM)Yealink Support Wrote:  Hi andy.buchan,

Could you upgrade the firmware to the latest version firstly and try again?
You can get the firmware from here.>>9.72.0.30<<
For how to upgrade the firmware,please refer this FAQ.

[FAQ]How to upgrade firmware?

1.Do you mean set a line key as DTMF?
2.Then A call B, B pick up.
3.And press the transfer button
4.Try press the DTMF button to transfer the call to the other extension. But it doesn't work?

Is it your scenario? If not, could you please describe the detailed operations?

thanks

Hi,

Thanks for reply.

I have tested it on the newest firmware and got the same issue. however when I test with a T41 I have no issues. So it would seem it only an issue with the T20

The Scenario is,

Call comes in and requires you to press the hash key to continue. You press the hash key and the phone trys to transfer the call.

Thanks
Andy
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2014 08:48 PM by andy.buchan.)
07-14-2014 07:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ericcon Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: DTMF Tone
(07-14-2014 07:36 PM)andy.buchan Wrote:  
(07-10-2014 09:58 PM)Yealink Support Wrote:  Hi andy.buchan,

Could you upgrade the firmware to the latest version firstly and try again?
You can get the firmware from here.>>9.72.0.30<<
For how to upgrade the firmware,please refer this FAQ.

[FAQ]How to upgrade firmware?

1.Do you mean set a line key as DTMF?
2.Then A call B, B pick up.
3.And press the transfer button
4.Try press the DTMF button to transfer the call to the other extension. But it doesn't work?

Is it your scenario? If not, could you please describe the detailed operations?

thanks

Hi,

Thanks for reply.

I have tested it on the newest firmware and got the same issue. however when I test with a T41 I have no issues. So it would seem it only an issue with the T20

The Scenario is,

Call comes in and requires you to press the hash key to continue. You press the hash key and the phone trys to transfer the call.

Thanks
Andy

Andy,
Have you checked your dial plan to see if # is a dial terminator? I think it may be by default.

ericcon
08-13-2014 07:38 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #5
RE: DTMF Tone
Hi andy.buchan,

Maybe because you set the Key As Send feature.
Please access to the web GUI-> Features->General Information-> Key As Send, set the value to "disabled".

thanks
08-18-2014 11:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to increase Intercom tone volume? jasonsomers 6 17,917 02-11-2022 12:51 AM
Last Post: grstorga
  T29G DTMF Duration mightychrisgill 1 4,859 02-04-2019 12:50 PM
Last Post: complex1
  DTMF ISSUE - CASE 40241 - URGENT david_cc 1 6,770 02-24-2017 02:22 PM
Last Post: Michael_Yealink
  SIP-T19P E2 DTMF not working with g.729 seulater 1 6,043 09-29-2016 11:29 AM
Last Post: Travis_Yealink
Question DTMF Relapce Tran not working correctly 1stvan 2 10,367 06-02-2016 02:07 PM
Last Post: Robort2
  Ring instead of call waiting tone sunstatetech 11 30,534 12-15-2015 03:23 PM
Last Post: eth0
  T19P - DSSKey as DTMF nexabit 2 7,052 09-10-2015 07:50 AM
Last Post: nexabit
Music How to set yealink IP phones ring longer, unlimited dialing and custom ringback tone. HijoTech 2 11,074 07-29-2015 07:14 PM
Last Post: HijoTech
  W52P and DTMF tones on a door release KateJohnston 3 8,438 04-01-2015 01:28 AM
Last Post: Flora_Yealink
  DSS key programmed as DTMF, going too fast shmuel@birns.net 3 7,958 02-11-2015 09:50 AM
Last Post: James_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication