[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
This Connection not work
Author Message
JorgeAmz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
This Connection not work
Hello i'm new in this yealink forum and my issue is:

I have connected a yealink phone in cascade with avaya ip phone and the PC, like this:

[Image: Avayaconeccion_zpse6d2facf.jpg]

I have LAN in yealink and PC but Avaya is out, I connect other ip phone (not Yealink) and the Avaya works....¿what I need to configure in Yealink?

I remain aware of their valuable support
(This post was last modified: 06-28-2014 02:07 AM by JorgeAmz.)
06-27-2014 11:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: This Connection not work
Hi JorgeAmz,

Please try the following steps:
1.This step makes sure the Yealink PC port can work fine.Like this:

[Image: attachment.php?aid=855]

2.If Yealink, Avaya and PC can work fine, so you can disconnect the cascade directly. Like this:

[Image: attachment.php?aid=856]

If it also doesn't work, please let me know what is result after above connections.

thanks


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
(This post was last modified: 06-30-2014 10:23 AM by Yealink Support.)
06-30-2014 10:22 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
JorgeAmz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: This Connection not work
Nope, don't remove UTP's because the black avaya adapter provide PoE to Avaya phone. Any other idea?

Thanks so much!!
07-02-2014 03:46 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: This Connection not work
Hi ,

Could you please provide more detailed information about it?

1.Does the Avaya phone set the VLAN feature?
2.Please disable the Yealink phone VLAN feature, and connect the Yealink PC port to the Avaya phone LAN port directly. Then the Avaya phone connect a standard power supply. Does it work? Like below picture.

[Image: attachment.php?aid=873]

If it still fail, Please send me the PACP files of the Yealink PC port and WAN port for the analysis.

thanks


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
07-07-2014 11:38 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Action URL does not work danield 2 8,565 07-31-2020 09:00 PM
Last Post: brickman
  BLF no work in Unify OpenScape Business marioruiz_2811 4 8,440 05-22-2019 02:52 PM
Last Post: turiatel
  cannot get forwarding to work p2xt 2 6,010 11-07-2017 10:54 AM
Last Post: p2xt
  Network Directory gives Connection Error TelNet Worldwide_Support 1 5,042 09-15-2017 02:59 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  VPN Offline allow phone to work Clair 1 5,846 08-04-2017 09:31 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  Action URL does not work danield 0 3,950 09-13-2016 03:12 PM
Last Post: danield
  Remote ip connection problem riccardoc 0 4,252 07-01-2016 05:12 PM
Last Post: riccardoc
  Daylight Saving Time endTime don't work as expected amvalente 4 10,424 04-18-2016 08:26 PM
Last Post: grupocodesi
  Local DHCP doesnt work when OpenVPN is enabled davids@btni.co.uk 3 9,010 11-19-2015 10:22 AM
Last Post: LandonL
  Usernames and Passwords don't work tdhfox21 1 5,878 11-11-2015 06:30 AM
Last Post: rjdefusco

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication