[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
PoE not working but AC power works
Author Message
Chris708 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 63
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
PoE not working but AC power works
I sent an email to support@yealink.com earlier today but haven't heard back yet so am posting the message here.

Hi, we recently purchased three CP860 conference phones.

One is having an issue where it will not power up over PoE. We have it connected via an AC power adapter and it works fine.

Our current steps to troubleshooting have been:
1. Connect Cp860 to different wall jack connected to PoE – Same problem
2. Connect CP860 directly to different PoE port in PoE switch – Same problem

Please let me know what we can do to fix / replace the phone.
07-30-2016 01:08 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: PoE not working but AC power works
Is the POE port supplying the proper voltage?
Some POE devices are not class 4 (high power) which the conference phone might require.
Just a thought. My Grandstream GAC Conference Phones need more power than some switches output.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
08-06-2016 02:47 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Chris708 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 63
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: PoE not working but AC power works
(08-06-2016 02:47 AM)craigreilly Wrote:  Is the POE port supplying the proper voltage?
Some POE devices are not class 4 (high power) which the conference phone might require.
Just a thought. My Grandstream GAC Conference Phones need more power than some switches output.

The switch is an HP2920 and supplies up to class 3, PoE+, 802.3af and 802.3at, the CP860 is class 0 so more than enough power. Also, as I mentioned, we have other CP860’s that are plugged into the same switch and are working fine.
08-12-2016 03:50 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
RE: PoE not working but AC power works
I would get it RMA'd if 1 out of 3 are not working.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
08-16-2016 06:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Chris708 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 63
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: PoE not working but AC power works
I wasn't sure if the Forums was an alternative/addition to Yealink support. That is why I posted here as well but it looks like these are community help...no Yealink official support, at least regarding returns...Yes?
Anyway, I just have to jump through the right hoops to get to that point...one of which is Yealink Support rather than the company we purchased from.
Thanks
08-16-2016 09:35 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
RE: PoE not working but AC power works
If the reseller is not RMAing them then thy are not an authorized reseller.
Sorry for the bad experience.

You are right - for the most part - this is community based - with an occasional visit from a Support Rep.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
08-17-2016 02:20 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Chris708 Offline
Member
***

Posts: 63
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #7
RE: PoE not working but AC power works
(08-17-2016 02:20 AM)craigreilly Wrote:  If the reseller is not RMAing them then thy are not an authorized reseller.
Sorry for the bad experience.

You are right - for the most part - this is community based - with an occasional visit from a Support Rep.

I think the reseller just doesn't do technical support...they are using Yealink for support but the reseller will do the RMA.

Not really a bad experience, just different/odd and things will get smoother once I have done it a couple times.
08-17-2016 03:32 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication