[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T46 Vlan Enable
Author Message
marksgt35 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T46 Vlan Enable
I have 3 T46 phones attached to a 3CX server. I have the Wan port set to Vlan enable with the vlan id at 172. If the phone reboots, the vlan enable setting changes to disable and the phone ends up on the data network. They are running firmware 28.71.0.224 which according to the support page is the latest 3CX supported firmware.
06-24-2014 04:56 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #2
RE: T46 Vlan Enable
Hi marksgt35,

Please upgrade the firmware to latest version(28.72.0.25) and try again. The 28.72.0.25 version supports 3CX server.

You can download the firmware. >> 28.72.0.25 <<

About how to upgrade firmware, you can refer to more details in [FAQ]How to upgrade firmware?

thanks
06-24-2014 03:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
marksgt35 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T46 Vlan Enable
I did at one point try that firmware. It is not compatible with the 3CX system however and the 3CX phone book did not work. The version that I am currently running is the latest that specifies it is 3CX compatible. Is 28.72.0.25 3CX compatible now as well?
06-24-2014 08:26 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #4
RE: T46 Vlan Enable
Hi marksgt35,

Please follow follow steps:
1. You should check whether enable the Auto provision feature or not. Access to the webpage->Settings->Auto provision. Delete the content of Server URL field. Please refer to below picture.

[Image: attachment.php?aid=809]

2.If it also doesn't work, reset the phone and try again.

[Image: attachment.php?aid=810]


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
06-24-2014 09:12 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Enable Time Stamp in call history Cdown 1 7,448 09-28-2016 09:51 PM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T46G LLDP-MED VLAN Issue joebocop 24 83,038 08-03-2016 03:14 AM
Last Post: PavlovsPuppy
  W52P Enable VPN TechnoKhan 2 6,738 08-13-2015 03:03 AM
Last Post: TechnoKhan
  Enable RTCP garudaz 2 8,091 09-22-2014 07:28 PM
Last Post: garudaz

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication