[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
VP530 for remote use
Author Message
cody@advnetsol.com Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
VP530 for remote use
I've been trying to figure out how to provision a Yealink VP-530 in our office (where the 3CX server is located) for an employee that works from home. I spoke with 3CX on the phone and they said the VP-530 isn't supported for the standard remote configuration (Remote STUN). I then reached out to Yealink via the support email and obtained some CFG files. I'm fairly new to 3CX and VoIP phones in general so looking at these CFG's are a bit confusing and overwhelming to me. would anyone have a walkrough or know anything about setting up a VP530 for remote use?

Thank you in advance.

ive attached the zip file that yealink had sent to me.

.zip  YealinkT2XPT3XGVP530phonesAutoProvisioningUserGuideRev_700-02264277235.zip (Size: 4.76 MB / Downloads: 1)
07-22-2016 12:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,025
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 28
Post: #2
RE: VP530 for remote use
Hi,

Every “Unsupported” phone can be used as an 3CX extension, locally as remotely.
Because the VP-530 is EOL and do not use the video codecs supported by 3CX, the device is unsupported, so 3CX don’t have a provisioning template.
The SIP part of the phone uses the open SIP standard and therefor you can use it with 3CX. Only, you have to setup it manually.
So create an extension in 3CX and copy the credentials manually into the VP-530.
Now you can make and receive audio calls, no video calls.
That’s all.

You can create your own provisioning template, but that is a lot of work.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
07-22-2016 01:51 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
cody@advnetsol.com Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: VP530 for remote use
thank you for your response,

Will i need to add the authentication credentials on the web interface or the physical phone itself?
07-22-2016 03:51 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,025
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 28
Post: #4
RE: VP530 for remote use
Quote:Will i need to add the authentication credentials on the web interface or the physical phone itself?

What you like…
The easiest way I think is to use the phone web interface.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
(This post was last modified: 07-22-2016 08:52 PM by complex1.)
07-22-2016 08:43 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 1,025
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 28
Post: #5
RE: VP530 for remote use
Oeps, I have make a very big mistake from my side.
Walking through the template part (Settings > Provisioning Templates), 3CX v14 do contain a provisioning template for the VP530 phone.

Please modify the VP530 template after </firmwareParams> and before <AllowWebPasswordChange> and add next parameters

<AllowedNetworkConfig>
<option value="LOCALLAN">1</option>
<option value="REMOTESTUN">1</option>
</AllowedNetworkConfig>

Restart 3CX Services and try if you can use remote STUN setting.
Don't forget to reprovisioning the phone.

Kind regards,
Frank.

Dutch is my native language, not English. Apologies for my imperfect grammar.
Please do not send unsolicited PM messages. I will not answer them.
07-22-2016 11:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T29G Remote Phonebook no lookup for incoming call Chris708 1 3,584 07-16-2018 03:15 PM
Last Post: Chris708
Lightbulb T20P remote phone book feature? Wilfried 3 5,423 06-21-2017 09:28 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Prevent prefetching of remote phonebook dmark 9 14,670 03-14-2017 12:45 PM
Last Post: Travis_Yealink
  T46G DSS Key Remote Phone Book Customization steve.ot 2 6,314 11-20-2014 10:40 PM
Last Post: steve.ot
  Remote Phonebook Inbound Call Lookup moretalk-matthew 3 8,227 08-25-2014 04:07 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  T46G (Remote) Phonebook firmtel 11 28,890 08-19-2014 02:57 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  VP530 h.264 issue Jay 1 3,450 07-11-2014 09:05 AM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  No H264 in VP530 eduardo.boabaid 1 4,263 04-17-2014 02:39 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support
  Daylight saving issue on VP530 picante 3 6,684 03-17-2014 05:00 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication