[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Echo
Author Message
allen@millermanor.net Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Echo
I've got a recent system install that has Yealink T42Gs along with 3CX pbx.

The customer describes some echo sound in their handsets. The outside party does not hear this. When I went onsite to observe I see that rather than this being an echo that repeats - it is more like a highly sensitive mouthpiece picking up the ambient room noise and playing it back one time through the ear piece.

This happens on all the phones in the office.

Is this a known situation?

Is there any way to reduce the sensitivity of the mouthpiece or microphone?

Thanks.

Allen

Allen Miller - Cincinnati, OH, US
Allen Miller Computer Consulting
http://www.MillerManor.net
+1-888-852-2158
Allen@MillerManor.net
06-17-2014 11:06 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: Echo
Hi Allen,

1. Do you use auto provisioning method via 3CX?
Can you check belwi syntax in your 3CX auto provisioning template?
Please don't fill any number in below syntax.
Code:
voice.headset_send =

2. Then you can plug headset to handset port and test again.
3. Third, replace another worked well headset and test again.
4. Reset to factory and test again.
06-17-2014 03:35 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Farnoosh Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Echo
Hello
We had bought several T41,T46 and T48 phones but unfortunately our customers have been experiencing problems with echo on their phones
The echo can appear suddenly after several minutes into the call, as their own voice is being blasted back in their ear through the handset speaker in a very distracting manner.
what should I do?
Is there any one help me???
12-17-2014 06:19 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
allen@millermanor.net Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Echo
I posted this a while back on Spiceworks so I am just pasting it in here. Take a look at 'sidetone'

Allen Miller Jul 8, 2014 at 9:54 PM
I just went through this and it is an issue of the phones. Believe it or not it is actually a feature of the phones and it is called side-tone. This is the sound picked up from the mouth piece being played back through the ear piece. If there is none of this people supposedly think their phone is dead when they are talking.

Yealink has a value you can set via provisioning. It is not currently available in the phones web gui.

voice.side_tone =

allowable range of values -48 to 0

Regards,

Allen

Allen Miller - Cincinnati, OH, US
Allen Miller Computer Consulting
http://www.MillerManor.net
+1-888-852-2158
Allen@MillerManor.net
12-17-2014 09:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
thominfotech.com Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Echo
This has been a headache for me as well. The sidetone adjustment might help, though I can't get an answer as to what the range represents. Additionally, I changed it in the 3CX template and autoprovisioned afterwards. To make sure, I exported the config and sure enough, the change was made. I tried -1 and it appeared to completely mute the sidetone. A few minutes later it was back - loud enough to hurt your ear when blowing into the handset.

The setup here is 3CX with a Cisco SG300-28P switch and five T46G's. The customer hasn't paid for the system yet and they're about to have me pull it out and go back to multiline phones. That's just plain embarrassing.

** Quick Update - it appears that you have to reboot the phone in order to effect the change in sidetone. I just tried minus 40 and it seems to have removed all but a smidge of the sidetone. I will update this post if it fluctuates.
(This post was last modified: 02-21-2015 04:44 AM by thominfotech.com.)
02-21-2015 04:24 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Christoph Fietze Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Echo
Great! It works! Thanks!
02-24-2015 10:07 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T40G - Echo problem matts_luminet 3 6,440 06-22-2019 07:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Echo when using headset on T46S and T42G IZT-crobinson 0 3,637 11-27-2018 02:25 AM
Last Post: IZT-crobinson
  T48G : echo and noise on external calls Fabrizio 2 5,561 11-04-2015 01:08 PM
Last Post: Fabrizio

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication