New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Externally hosted ring tones
Author Message
Scottie Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Externally hosted ring tones
I have tried all the guides and alert-info code variants I have seen on the forums and internet.

I am wanting the phone to play a hosted ring tone via http url, is this possible?

I know you can do it on snom but I cant seem to get it working for Yealink T46G.

Scenario:

Hosted PBX
Custom ring tones stored on PBX web server
Will the phone follow the alert info URL to play the tone? (as I cant get this working)

is this possible to do ?

Currently on SIP-T46G 28.80.0.70
(This post was last modified: 07-20-2016 12:00 PM by Scottie.)
07-20-2016 11:58 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 693
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 21
Post: #2
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
Hi,

Please check the setting “Distinctive Ring Tones” is Enabled in the T46G.
(Account > Account X > Advanced)
In the Hosted PBX you have to set the HTTP URL of the ring tone you want to play.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
07-20-2016 07:55 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Scottie Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
(07-20-2016 07:55 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

Please check the setting “Distinctive Ring Tones” is Enabled in the T46G.
(Account > Account X > Advanced)
In the Hosted PBX you have to set the HTTP URL of the ring tone you want to play.

Thanks yep this setting is enabled and I can see in the SIP header messages dumping form the phone that the URL is there but phone never plays the tone.

What format have you set the Alert-Info header if yours is working? can you do a PCAP dump and pull it out so i can see the formatting ?

I have tried the following and cant get the phone to play it.

Alert-Info: <http://pbxwebserver.com/ringtones/CTU24.wav;info=info text;x-line-id=0>
Alert-Info: <http://pbxwebserver.com/ringtones/CTU24.wav>;info=info text;x-line-id=0>
Alert-Info: <http://pbxwebserver.com/ringtones/CTU24.wav>
(This post was last modified: 07-21-2016 09:51 AM by Scottie.)
07-21-2016 09:50 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 693
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 21
Post: #4
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
Hi,

Before going further please check if the T46 is capable to play the new ring tone by downloading the ring tone direct into the T46 and then play it.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
07-21-2016 10:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Scottie Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
(07-21-2016 10:58 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

Before going further please check if the T46 is capable to play the new ring tone by downloading the ring tone direct into the T46 and then play it.


Yep tested that, if I manually upload to the phone once i select it as the common ring tone or my profile ring tone I can hear it play on inbound call.
07-22-2016 09:48 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 693
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 21
Post: #6
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
I have T26 and T19 phones connected to a FreeSWITCH PBX and use this setting:


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
07-22-2016 10:09 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Scottie Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
(07-22-2016 10:09 PM)complex1 Wrote:  I have T26 and T19 phones connected to a FreeSWITCH PBX and use this setting:

Not sure if T26/T19 let you do a PCAP dump from the web interface? if you could look and maybe do a dump on inbound call then inspect the dump in wireshark for the SIP Invite and pate the Alert-Info string its sending? so I can see its format.

No stress if you cant.
07-23-2016 12:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
complex1 Offline
3CX Adv. Cert. Engineer
*****

Posts: 693
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 21
Post: #8
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
Hi,

A PCAP dump is not possible.
The problem is that physically the PBX and phones are not in my range.
PBX is located in a datacentre and the phones with a customer, both 1,5 hour drive from here and in opposite directions.
Sorry for that.

Best regards,
Frank.

I'm Dutch, not English. Sorry for my imperfect grammar.
07-23-2016 08:20 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Scottie Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
(07-23-2016 08:20 PM)complex1 Wrote:  Hi,

A PCAP dump is not possible.
The problem is that physically the PBX and phones are not in my range.
PBX is located in a datacentre and the phones with a customer, both 1,5 hour drive from here and in opposite directions.
Sorry for that.

All good, I understand.

maybe some one from Yealink and chime in
07-25-2016 09:58 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
matthewljensen Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Oct 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Externally hosted ring tones
I hate to dredge this up, but I'm having a terrible time trying to get this to work too. I think I've tried every Alert-Info combination imaginable! Can someone with a working alert info string paste it here?

I can see that the phone is sending a Get request to the server for the file. So the URL is right. I've enabled distinctive ringing. I'm not sure what else to try.
03-05-2019 08:22 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T46 - All accounts not recognizing - Disable Distinctive Ring Tones sean.suntelnetworks 3 2,817 04-12-2019 06:19 PM
Last Post: staff
  Set ring volume sommerzeit 2 653 02-18-2019 11:35 AM
Last Post: sommerzeit
  T48G Incoming Transfer Ring Question mike366 1 1,213 08-23-2018 03:46 AM
Last Post: Jensen_Yealink
  Ring Mute while keeping intercom ring on Problemchild 1 1,252 05-09-2018 09:00 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  T46G and DTMF tones not recognized tdr01 4 3,102 11-12-2017 04:18 PM
Last Post: tdr01
  Audible ring when on a call jholcombe 3 1,688 08-06-2017 05:58 AM
Last Post: jholcombe
  Audible ring when on a call jholcombe 0 1,596 07-28-2017 02:34 PM
Last Post: jholcombe
  Ring all phones not working c99hris 8 5,594 07-19-2017 03:38 AM
Last Post: Travis_Yealink
  T46G Audible ring on second incoming call. kendall 4 2,629 07-11-2017 02:50 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T46G 28.81.0.110 not applying distinctive ringer tones correctly from provisioning tima 4 3,055 06-07-2017 08:05 PM
Last Post: blakeflorin

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication