[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Searching For Base
Author Message
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Searching For Base
Every week or so we are getting SEARCHING FOR BASE on the handsets and we need to power cycle the base unit. We are on latest firmware .20 and tried roll back version .15 as well. Anyone else having this issue?
06-07-2014 10:10 PM
Find all posts by this user    like1    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #2
RE: Searching For Base
Hi elementpbx,

It is strange of your issue. We should solve this issue above x. 40.0.15. Are your handsets far away from the base? Are your base and handsets all above x.40.0.15 ?
06-09-2014 09:32 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
HinesNetwork Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Searching For Base
I'm having the same issue. The issue seemed to start when I upgraded to x.50.0.20 and added repeaters. However the repeaters don't seem to be the issue as I have unplugged them all and reset the phones and the base station. I also tried downgrading to x.40.0.15.

Issue:
The handset is off, after turning it on, it searches, tries to initialize and then reboots (cycle repeats several times) sometimes it eventually connects. I have tried it both on the charger and off and it does the same thing.

This may be unrelated, but when I downgraded the firmware via the web interface, two of the phones wouldn't get the firmware from the base. I had to plug them in with USB to get the firmware changed.

I have attached a zip file with the config export, system logs (level 6) and pcap.


Attached File(s)
.zip  Hines Network - W52 restart issue export.zip (Size: 616.34 KB / Downloads: 2)
07-18-2014 02:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #4
RE: Searching For Base
Hi all,


In order to do more troubleshootings, please supply syslog level 6, config.bin and pcap and describe the detailed operations and issue and send to support@yealink.com or support.usa@yealink.com.

How to Get the Correct Syslog, Config.bin and Trace

thanks
(This post was last modified: 08-06-2014 11:18 AM by Yealink Support.)
08-06-2014 11:17 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: Searching For Base
I have had the same issue.. its when I added the repeaters.. I had to remove and put a different solution in place. I got the hardware back used my own base and upgraded handset/base to v73 and saw the issue my customer was having.. It goes into searching for base but still shows signal strength?? I have to reset base to get the handset to connect.
10-05-2014 09:04 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #6
RE: Searching For Base
We have provided syslog a few times. We have seen a reproducible scenario.

Let the battery die in a handset and then when you boot up it will search for base 1/2 the time you boot up. You have to take batteries out and reboot again to work correctly. We literally did this 5 time sin a row and it did it 4 of 5 times.
10-08-2014 04:55 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #7
RE: Searching For Base
(10-05-2014 09:04 AM)elementpbx Wrote:  I have had the same issue.. its when I added the repeaters.. I had to remove and put a different solution in place. I got the hardware back used my own base and upgraded handset/base to v73 and saw the issue my customer was having.. It goes into searching for base but still shows signal strength?? I have to reset base to get the handset to connect.

Hi elementpbx,

Do you mean that you can reproduce the rebooting problem when you connect the repeater in your lab?

If yes, may I know how the w52p system is deployed in your lab? Only one base with V73 and one repeater?

About the sehacing for base issue will phone automatically connect to base quickly when it lose connection or you must have to reset base?

Regards,
James
10-09-2014 05:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
RE: Searching For Base
A 52 Base unit with 3 handsets. One repeater. The battery goes dead on any handset. When you boot the handset back up many times it will not connect and say SEARCHING FOR BASE for 5 minutes. We have to pull battery out of handset and reboot phone. Then it will connect. The battery life is very poor on the Yealink phones compared to other competitor phones. We have upgraded to v73 and found same issue. I'm sure your lab can reproduce.




(10-09-2014 05:36 PM)Yealink_James Wrote:  
(10-05-2014 09:04 AM)elementpbx Wrote:  I have had the same issue.. its when I added the repeaters.. I had to remove and put a different solution in place. I got the hardware back used my own base and upgraded handset/base to v73 and saw the issue my customer was having.. It goes into searching for base but still shows signal strength?? I have to reset base to get the handset to connect.

Hi elementpbx,

Do you mean that you can reproduce the rebooting problem when you connect the repeater in your lab?

If yes, may I know how the w52p system is deployed in your lab? Only one base with V73 and one repeater?

About the sehacing for base issue will phone automatically connect to base quickly when it lose connection or you must have to reset base?

Regards,
James
(This post was last modified: 10-09-2014 08:56 PM by elementpbx.)
10-09-2014 08:53 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
elementpbx Offline
Member
***

Posts: 110
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
RE: Searching For Base
Any update?


(10-09-2014 08:53 PM)elementpbx Wrote:  A 52 Base unit with 3 handsets. One repeater. The battery goes dead on any handset. When you boot the handset back up many times it will not connect and say SEARCHING FOR BASE for 5 minutes. We have to pull battery out of handset and reboot phone. Then it will connect. The battery life is very poor on the Yealink phones compared to other competitor phones. We have upgraded to v73 and found same issue. I'm sure your lab can reproduce.




(10-09-2014 05:36 PM)Yealink_James Wrote:  
(10-05-2014 09:04 AM)elementpbx Wrote:  I have had the same issue.. its when I added the repeaters.. I had to remove and put a different solution in place. I got the hardware back used my own base and upgraded handset/base to v73 and saw the issue my customer was having.. It goes into searching for base but still shows signal strength?? I have to reset base to get the handset to connect.

Hi elementpbx,

Do you mean that you can reproduce the rebooting problem when you connect the repeater in your lab?

If yes, may I know how the w52p system is deployed in your lab? Only one base with V73 and one repeater?

About the sehacing for base issue will phone automatically connect to base quickly when it lose connection or you must have to reset base?

Regards,
James
10-15-2014 08:41 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W80 Base Teams SIP Gateway Ascano 0 367 03-06-2023 06:12 PM
Last Post: Ascano
  W56H with W52P Base dmvcomms 7 3,172 03-06-2023 04:39 PM
Last Post: poznaniak
  not able to reigster to the base Janpreet 0 583 02-24-2023 12:16 AM
Last Post: Janpreet
  internal call between two base stations fails janus 1 6,163 01-07-2021 07:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Can't de-register default base Nigutz 9 29,766 07-15-2019 09:11 PM
Last Post: GregoireG
  double base station proximity ipv6fill 2 9,218 03-21-2017 08:39 AM
Last Post: Kevin_Yealink
  New Handset Can't Register to Base SergioA 2 11,560 01-06-2017 06:20 PM
Last Post: SergioA
  Searching for Base aabramov 63 204,496 10-17-2016 10:43 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  Downgrading Base firmware to 25.73.0.27 from 25.73.0.40 bharat@metro 3 14,713 07-20-2016 08:53 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Base default password under FW 26.73.0.11 ? voicewarellc 2 16,189 04-19-2016 07:21 AM
Last Post: VK2XXY

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication