[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T48 root password?
Author Message
habile Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 27
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
T48 root password?
Hi,

I have enabled telnet on my T48 but I can't find the root password documented anywhere - am I expecting too much?

Thanks
C.
06-06-2014 05:31 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #2
RE: T48 root password?
Sorry. This is confidential in Yealink too.
06-06-2014 02:24 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
habile Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 27
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: T48 root password?
(06-06-2014 02:24 PM)Yealink Support Wrote:  Sorry. This is confidential in Yealink too.

Thank you - no harm in asking, even when you know what the answer will be Wink
06-06-2014 04:44 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
softy783 Offline
Gigabit Color IP Phone SIP-T38G
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: T48 root password?
(06-06-2014 05:31 AM)habile Wrote:  Hi,

I have enabled telnet on my T48 but I can't find the root password documented anywhere - am I expecting too much?

Thanks
C.

please share habile you can im me

trying to force a config file into hardware but does not want to accept some of my changes maybe due to credentials
12-27-2014 10:13 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #5
RE: T48 root password?
Hi Softy783,

Do you mean that you export phone config.bin and change some value then import it?
If yes, it's not supported cause phone won't accept a manually changed value in config.bin file.
You have to configure it through autoprovision or web UI.

Regards,
James
12-29-2014 04:32 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W70B - Forgot Password n00blit 3 3,411 01-10-2023 02:58 AM
Last Post: complex1
  T21P E2 password reset winkey777 1 12,003 11-10-2016 08:59 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Need Password reset for T19P suryajosh22 1 10,759 09-13-2016 10:32 PM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T48P - Password Jan 3 10,132 11-04-2014 06:36 PM
Last Post: Lucas1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication