[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T2x - No IPv6 DHCP
Author Message
GeorgSchwarz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 28
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
T2x - No IPv6 DHCP
We are currently introducing IPv6 for our customers. Due to technical circumstances, we are required to use IPv6 DHCP and not stateless autoconfig.

We started our tests with a T26P, a T28P and a T46G. All FW versions are latest v72 from the website. For the T28 it is currently 2.72.0.1 While the 46G obtained an IPv6-address from the DHCPv6 server the T26 and T28 did not get an IPv6-Address.
We tried the tests with IPv4&IPv6 and IPv6 addressing mode only. In both settings the T26/28 did not get an IP-Address from the DHCPv6 Server When we captured all traffic coming from the phones (mirror port), the T26/T28s did not send one single packet when in IPv6-only mode However the display has a blinking message Obtaining IP-Address The phones were reset to factory defaults before, and the IPv6 only DHCP-mode was set via the web interface, while the phone still had an IPv4 address that it obtained via DHCPv4 (and we ensured that there was no autoprovisioning or whatsoever interfering) As a matter of fact, we cannot provide a syslog trace or the configuration, because the phone is unreachable….

Have you guys at Yealink already heard about that behavior of T2-Series?
If it is confirmed, when will a firmware be available that solves that issue?
(This post was last modified: 04-28-2014 06:09 AM by GeorgSchwarz.)
04-28-2014 06:07 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #2
RE: T2x - No IPv6 DHCP
Sorry. Becasue the limition of spcae, T2 series don't support DHCPV6. But you can assign IPV6 as Stateless Address Autoconfiguration (SLAAC), phone can get IP + prefix + gateway. Then you can assign the Static DNS to phone via auto provisoning.
04-28-2014 10:52 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
GeorgSchwarz Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 28
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: T2x - No IPv6 DHCP
Hi!

Unfortunately Stateless Autoconfig is not an option due to the network setup. However, now that we have that information, we can adapt and change the IPv6 customers to other phones.. (Maybe T4-Series)

Thanks
(This post was last modified: 04-29-2014 06:56 AM by GeorgSchwarz.)
04-29-2014 06:56 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #4
RE: T2x - No IPv6 DHCP
Hi GeorgSchwarz,

Thanks to your infos. I think you can choose T4 series instead. Smile
05-04-2014 11:30 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T28P phone - Vlan & LLDP dhcp option toxicfusion 1 7,914 01-05-2016 05:09 AM
Last Post: Karl_Yealink
  no DHCP Nick 0 4,215 07-15-2014 02:30 PM
Last Post: Nick
  Name is missing in DHCP AusSupport 3 9,296 10-22-2013 05:26 PM
Last Post: AusSupport

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication