[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Intercom auto answer
Author Message
istech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Intercom auto answer
How do we set T28,26 & 22 to allow intercom thru with voice (auto answer) when press DSS/BLF programmed for an extension? We found the *50 and dial the extension but can not determine how to do it by one touch press of BLF.
03-14-2014 11:47 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: Intercom auto answer
using with a PBX?
I do not think you can have the BLF Monitor and do Intercom.
I think it is setup for Dial.
The option is to setup each extension to auto-answer - but probably not the best bet.
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2014 05:17 AM by ModCraig.)
03-15-2014 05:16 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
istech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Intercom auto answer
Broadworks is the hosted PBX we use.
03-15-2014 05:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
RE: Intercom auto answer
I guess that part of the question was more for general knowledge... but I am still confident that the BLF is only for pickup or dial of extension. It is not setup to do a prefix+extension.
03-15-2014 06:21 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
istech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Intercom auto answer
Ok I understand. So could I program the soft keys on the T28 with voice intercom choices? Looking for a solution client really wants the function because his old phone system could do it.
03-15-2014 08:39 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
RE: Intercom auto answer
Hi istech,

Why don't you set a “Intercom” type in Memory key?
03-17-2014 02:27 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
istech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Intercom auto answer
To clairify; So you are saying program a single key with the intercom feature? They press that then dial ext number? I do not think they will like that. But that may be what we have to do.
03-17-2014 09:02 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #8
RE: Intercom auto answer
They can fill the intercom number in the value of Intercom DSSKey. So they just need to press this intercom DSSKey to intercom others.
03-19-2014 03:57 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
istech Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Intercom auto answer
OK..... I programmed a DSS with *50xxxx and it worked for voice in intercom. Great I got that.

NOW can we combine and also have the same DSS key also have BLF & voice intercom? Sorry to be a pain but this is a basic feature that business key system have had for 20 years. I sell to mostly small businesses and I am replacing those key systems so every customer ask for it. It si a real problem for me.
03-19-2014 09:23 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #10
RE: Intercom auto answer
Sometimes the best course is to email support or get with your distributor. Sometimes they have more pull.
This is a necessary feature - but must be optional.
Why not just dial the extension? You want auto answer right? I turned that off on every key system I have encountered for privacy concerns. Used to find people lurking waiting for a good conversation... But it would be the warehouse phone so you wouldn't know who it was...
03-19-2014 10:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Is there a way to make the "calls are forwarded on no answer TO VOICEMAIL" go away? justingoldberg 1 896 10-14-2019 06:56 AM
Last Post: Garry_Yealink
  Cannot post to Auto Provisioning DanH 1 562 10-12-2019 05:51 PM
Last Post: Babylonia
  Answer incoming call on DSS key black187 2 3,824 08-30-2018 08:37 PM
Last Post: Chris708
  BLF Auto Connects Calls on Hold Phone_Support 4 4,454 09-15-2017 01:45 AM
Last Post: Aishion_Yealink
  Auto answer with SIP Notify Santi 9 7,207 07-18-2017 12:48 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T29G v81 During call set up, intercom or broadcast page will barge in and cancel call csmith 2 3,609 06-20-2017 06:47 PM
Last Post: csmith
  What is option DHCP active under auto provision avayax 2 4,988 03-21-2017 06:56 AM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  Auto provision template variables fraukas 4 5,008 01-19-2017 12:50 PM
Last Post: fraukas
  Auto answer specific CallerID's? Waztrix 2 3,940 05-05-2016 11:16 PM
Last Post: Waztrix
  Is there a Possible to apply specific auto answer? support voxia 1 3,244 03-10-2016 05:47 PM
Last Post: Klaus_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication