[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Change label string
Author Message
Daniel Velasco Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Change label string
Hello,

Sometimes we don't understand the meaning of the string because the string is much bigger than space label, besides, the horizontal aling is "center". We have set spanish language.Cool

Is it possible to change the label string? I know we can change the softkeys label, but I cannot change or I haven't found the way to change the string e.g. when we are in a call and we do the transfer, you see "Desvio Llamada", etc.

Thanks,
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2016 08:55 PM by Daniel Velasco.)
03-15-2016 08:54 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Michael Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 382
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Change label string
hi

thanks for your information

may i know that which model and firmware you are using ?

please upgrade to the newest firmware :

http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...isplayPage

then adjust the label length like below screen shot !
   

   
TKS & BR

Michael
03-16-2016 06:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Daniel Velasco Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Photo RE: Change label string
Hi,

Thank you for your response.

I'm speaking about T23G and we are using the latest firmware 44.80.0.95, but I think that doesn't matter because in this model isn't possible to change the label size.

Look at the picture, in the third softkey, we see "va llam", and the full string should be "Nueva llamada". This string ("Nueva llamada") is too large, I know, for this reason I'm asking you if is it possible to change this string by us, whit layout language xml or similar.

If the translation from english to spanish is embedded in the firmware, and we cannot to change, if you want, we can send you a complete set spanish language, improving the current version.


Thanks
   
03-17-2016 12:30 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Change default admin password with config file? PeterSkiles 1 2,220 05-18-2021 01:22 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Directory DSS Key Target Change nolto 0 1,620 02-15-2021 04:52 PM
Last Post: nolto
  Change number of rings to get to day voicmail drb@thecatdr.net 4 5,089 06-10-2020 05:44 PM
Last Post: drb@thecatdr.net
  Dial plan - How to include # at end of dial string cmadeiros@tecs.bm 5 5,176 12-11-2019 03:20 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Change standard outgoing line on T46G oestersund 1 3,712 12-15-2018 09:58 PM
Last Post: support2
  DSS button label sehiker 2 4,134 08-09-2018 07:19 AM
Last Post: sehiker
  Macro String Question n00604443 1 3,763 01-24-2018 09:29 PM
Last Post: E123
  T27G change programmable key on incoming call EIP 3 6,472 11-28-2017 07:30 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Change vlan setting to more than one phone at once xrpapak 9 17,212 11-18-2014 11:48 PM
Last Post: cptjack
  [Resolved]Change Hot Desking configuration scrap 2 8,779 10-10-2014 10:19 AM
Last Post: James_Yealink

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication