[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
Author Message
msx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
We have a small call center with 20 older SIP-T20P phones. For agent's dial out we are utilizing the Action URI interface of phones and initiate calls with in this format:

http://[Login]:[Pass]@[IP_Address]/cgi-bin/ConfigManApp.com?number=xxxxxxxxxx

And everything works just fine.

Recently our supplier said they don't have any more SIP-T20 and it's replaced by newer SIP-T21

Our problem is that our command to initiate the calls is not working anymore in new ones (though when we try to call for first time its asking for permission for first time on screen of SIP-T21 but nothing happens after granting the permission and also on all next attempts)

All that happens in browser it changes our url format from what I wrote in top to:

http://[IP_Address]/servlet?number=xxxxxxxxxxx

but in practice nothing happens on phone.

Kindly advice if we need to change something to make it work.

versions are:

Firmware Version 34.71.0.70
Hardware Version 34.1.0.0.0.0.0
02-27-2014 11:35 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
Hi msx,

Sorry for the late reply.
Please refer to "ACTION URI" in admin guide of T2X-V72. This action URI syntax is the same as V71.

Yealink_SIP-T2xP_and_SIP-T19P_IP_Phone_Family_Administrator_Guide_V72_1

You can refer to more details about T21P.
http://www.yealink.com/SupportDownloadfi...3&flag=142
03-04-2014 02:59 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
msx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
Dear support,

thank you for your answer. How ever it's not clear from those documents if I'm doing something wrong. Can you please clarify these 2 points:

1. The fact that this format (http://[Login]:[Pass]@[IP_Address]/cgi-bin/ConfigManApp.com?number=xxxxxxxxxx) is not working anymore is true ?

2. Can I have an example of the URI including login/pass to call to xxxxxxxxx number ?

Thank you very much for your time and support
03-04-2014 03:29 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
Hi msx,

Please test below syntax.

If you want to place a call to xxx from SIP URI y .
Code:
http://IP_Address/servlet?key=number=xxx&outgoing_uri=y
(This post was last modified: 03-04-2014 04:36 PM by Yealink Support.)
03-04-2014 04:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
msx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
is the outgoing_uri=y part mandatory ? I don't have any idea what it should be as I want the ip phone with given IP address to dial out through my dahdi channel ( it does so with my config when dialing 9xxxxxxxxx ).

As an example:

my phone IP: 10.1.1.10
My Asterisk: 10.1.1.1
My phone extension: 100
login of phone: login
Pass of phone: pass
Number to Dial: 99999999

is this url correct:

Code:
http://login:pass@10.1.1.10/servlet?key=number=99999999&outgoing_uri=100@10.1.1.1:5060
?!

it simply does not work for me. absolutely no reaction on phone.

Thank you again for your help and support,
(This post was last modified: 03-13-2014 11:02 PM by msx.)
03-13-2014 11:00 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,683
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #6
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
Code:
http://10.1.1.10/servlet?p=login&q=login&username=login&pwd=pass&jumpto=URI&key=number=99999999&outgoing_uri=100@10.1.1.1
(This post was last modified: 03-17-2014 03:46 PM by Yealink Support.)
03-17-2014 03:45 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #7
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
You should be able to leave outgoing off and have it use the default line.
03-17-2014 10:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
msx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
I tried this:
Code:
http://10.1.1.10/servlet?p=login&q=login&username=login&pwd=pass&jumpto=URI&key=number=999999999

In browser the url changed to:

Code:
http://10.1.1.10/servlet?key=number=9999999999

on Phone for first time it's asking if remote control is allowed. after confirming absolutely nothing is happening on phone and no number dialed. For any consequent attempt, simply nothing happens.

I feel that I have to start searching for old SIP-T20 phones globally Undecided
(This post was last modified: 04-03-2014 08:26 PM by msx.)
04-03-2014 08:25 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
CWR Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #9
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
How about going into remote control and ensure what IP Addresses are set? I just put any, which is a bit of a risk, but I am ok with it.
You would want to put the desktop computer, and the phone server.
The fact that he phone asked if remote control is ok means that it wants to do something.
04-03-2014 11:01 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
msx Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Old http calling through ConfigManApp.com is not working on Sip-T21P
I have any also. I tried all variation and the problem doesn't seem to be the list of ip addresses
04-04-2014 01:01 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T21P E2 - Custom Ringtone Darleen 3 1,714 07-26-2022 10:40 PM
Last Post: complex1
Information How to reboot T19P_E2 by HTTP? ogankvik 13 14,160 12-09-2021 06:30 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T21P Low headset volume rmatuda 14 37,439 11-02-2021 08:39 PM
Last Post: overlay
  Firmware upgrade fails on T21P E2 p.pasquino@technology4you.it 0 2,694 11-02-2021 04:42 PM
Last Post: p.pasquino@technology4you.it
  T21P Stuck on "Initializing" - Recovery Mode Fails` YCMJamie 5 8,817 08-24-2021 07:04 PM
Last Post: YCMJamie
  T21P E2 default Programmable Key label in V84 erictam 6 13,207 10-28-2020 10:32 PM
Last Post: GwenH
  Recovery files T21P agalindo 1 7,212 06-16-2020 01:49 PM
Last Post: complex1
  default username/password not working after firmware upgrade tfrohling 3 35,110 02-15-2020 01:30 PM
Last Post: khalidnisar
  Attended transfer not working T29G chysky@slany.cz 1 4,983 02-11-2020 02:48 PM
Last Post: chysky@slany.cz
  T21P Register Failed agatospk 6 13,942 01-31-2020 06:08 AM
Last Post: agatospk

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication