New Forum system requires email address which you used to apply for your account to replace your original username. Password stays the same.Please see this post for more details
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=40344

Yealink Test Club has been officially launched. Please visit post below to get detail information. Come and join us!
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/announcements.php?aid=18

We just had the YMCS online and we are also working on the features plan on the future versions, in this regard we are need to hear your voice about the YMCS.
Please visit : http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=42322


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
rport IP in SDP
Author Message
dig1234 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
rport IP in SDP
Is there anyway to get the T41p to use the IP address derived from rport in SDP? It works very nicely for Contact and VIA but phone still seems to send it's local IP in SDP.

I am referring to the following setting:
account.1.nat.rport = 2
03-04-2016 04:51 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
RE: rport IP in SDP
Suggest that you can test the account.1.nat.rport = 1
03-08-2016 04:49 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
dig1234 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 13
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: rport IP in SDP
Thanks for your reply.

account.1.nat.rport = 1 is worse. rport = 2 works most of the time. What I noticed is that if a user receives a call very fast after hanging up the previous one the audio does not connect. I can see in 3cx logs that the SDP is pointing to phone's local IP for those calls. If I turn on STUN it messes up the ports. Is there a way to tell the phone the NAT IP without port discovery?
03-08-2016 10:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Karl_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 673
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: rport IP in SDP
How fast the serond incoming call will cause the problem.
Would you please send the 3cx log to me, and help us to get the syslog from phone side.
We can check something from them.
You can know how to do from the FAQ: http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=311

At the meantime, would you please tell me how many phones do you have?
How many of them have this problem?
03-11-2016 03:54 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication