[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
BLF does not work after changing provider
Author Message
conspiano Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
BLF does not work after changing provider
Help!
I'm a small business owner who just switched from a local company to Vonage due to really bad service from my local company. Old company set up T27P in all 3 locations and the BLF feature worked fine. Since switching to Vonage, the BLF feature does not notify me that other extensions are unavailable. I have configured DSS, I think correctly, but not sure. Please remember I am not a guy who does this regularly, so plain english is appreciated!
11-04-2015 04:28 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Michael Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 382
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: BLF does not work after changing provider
hi

thanks for your information

for this issue, please make sure that BLF configuration is correct first,

then upgrade T27 to the last firmware we release and reset to factory and test again , firmware download link :

http://support.yealink.com/attachmentDow...0.0.70.zip

if the issue still exist, then please provide us the trace file for future analysis ,trace file including pcap file, config bin and syslog file , and we need three of them provide at one time.

for how to get them , please refer to the FAQ below:
http://forum.yealink.com/forum/showthread.php?tid=1319

after you collect all of them , please send them and the detail description of the issue to support@yealink.com this email is 24 hours work , then we will follow up quickly .

let me know if any question

TKS & BR

Michae
11-04-2015 06:19 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
devlo3124 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: BLF does not work after changing provider
(11-04-2015 04:28 AM)conspiano Wrote:  Help!
I'm a small business owner who just switched from a local company to Vonage due to really bad service from my local company. Old company set up T27P in all 3 locations and the BLF feature worked fine. Since switching to Vonage, the BLF feature does not notify me that other extensions are unavailable. I have configured DSS, I think correctly, but not sure. Please remember I am not a guy who does this regularly, so plain english is appreciated!

Hi,

I run a hosted platform so i will offer some brief advice which may help. It all depends on how their voip platform is setup. Whether it is truly a multi tenant platform of just a version of asterisk. We have been known to give our customers a prefix in order to separate them for others....i.e Company A may have an extension range of 200-210 but really at the server its 7000200 - 7000201 (Company B would be 7001200-7001210). The first 4 digits are there for our benefit but when you put in the BLF digits you may require the full extension number including the 4 digit prefix in order to get it to work.

I would contact your existing provider and see whether this may be a cause. It may also be that they simply don't support BLF.....

If you run into issues you could always change provider. Like to me for example (had to squeeze that one in).
12-03-2015 10:21 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
flatman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 15
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: BLF does not work after changing provider
(12-03-2015 10:21 PM)devlo3124 Wrote:  
(11-04-2015 04:28 AM)conspiano Wrote:  Help!
I'm a small business owner who just switched from a local company to Vonage due to really bad service from my local company. Old company set up T27P in all 3 locations and the BLF feature worked fine. Since switching to Vonage, the BLF feature does not notify me that other extensions are unavailable. I have configured DSS, I think correctly, but not sure. Please remember I am not a guy who does this regularly, so plain english is appreciated!

Hi,

I run a hosted platform so i will offer some brief advice which may help. It all depends on how their voip platform is setup. Whether it is truly a multi tenant platform of just a version of asterisk. We have been known to give our customers a prefix in order to separate them for others....i.e Company A may have an extension range of 200-210 but really at the server its 7000200 - 7000201 (Company B would be 7001200-7001210). The first 4 digits are there for our benefit but when you put in the BLF digits you may require the full extension number including the 4 digit prefix in order to get it to work.

I would contact your existing provider and see whether this may be a cause. It may also be that they simply don't support BLF.....

If you run into issues you could always change provider. Like to me for example (had to squeeze that one in).




Try changing the phone to Register using TCP instead of UDP
03-09-2016 01:38 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Solved] Correct password don't work anymore in SIP-T22P ip phones frog.tech 1 5,102 01-27-2021 07:45 PM
Last Post: lsk
  T28P foward call doesn´t work with 2.73.0.50 Tato 4 7,647 09-14-2020 03:49 PM
Last Post: complex1
  T-19 Dial Plan does not work joes 3 8,919 04-25-2017 07:22 PM
Last Post: Danila
  Can't get call pickup groups to work Firewall 2 6,139 07-22-2015 10:38 AM
Last Post: Firewall
Question Auto update .61 -> .72 Will it work? VK2US 2 6,707 05-14-2015 06:52 AM
Last Post: VK2US
  T23P + Asterisk 11 + SIP Provider -> No voice on call to specific mobile provider nsarris 3 10,343 03-18-2015 11:16 AM
Last Post: James_Yealink
  T21p / T19p - registration fail - helps changing local SIP port kakaki 3 16,637 01-06-2015 06:24 AM
Last Post: CWR
  T28P Dialnow don't work vkeven 1 7,166 10-17-2014 05:11 PM
Last Post: Lucas1
  T20P + EHS36 + Plantronics C052 Will it work? imabee11 1 5,886 09-16-2014 02:44 PM
Last Post: Yealink_Jim
Sad Pickup exten doesn't work properly fetoa 6 18,281 12-20-2013 05:22 PM
Last Post: Yealink Support

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication