[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
DHCP Vendor Class for Yealink Pbones
Author Message
Aravindr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
DHCP Vendor Class for Yealink Pbones
Hi,

I need to enable the DHCP vendor class for my yealink phones so that when ever a SIP phone is connected to my subnet it must listen to a certain scope only.

Can anyoone help me on this topic

Please help me with any other option to do this also.

All replies are appreciated.
Thanks

Aravind R
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2015 12:05 AM by Aravindr.)
11-03-2015 12:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink_Michael Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 382
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 2
Post: #2
RE: DHCP Vendor Class for Yealink Pbones
hi Aravind

thanks for your information

do you mean that you want to use the VLAN feature of Yealink phone ? that means if it is enabled, then every phone connect to the network will get the IP address in the same network segment.

you can refer to the FAQ below for details :

http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=175
http://support.yealink.com/faq/faqInfo?id=145

TKS & BR

Michael
11-03-2015 05:01 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Aravindr Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: DHCP Vendor Class for Yealink Pbones
Dear Michelle,

We are using a single DHCP server with two scopes and no VLAN's are configured here in our switch..I need to configure the DHCP Vendor class in my DHCP server so that whenever we are connecting one SIP yealink phone it must listen only to a particular DHCP Scope.

I have another IP phone Shoretel whose Vendor Class ID is defined and when ever a new shoretel phone is connected to the switch it will listen to a particular DHCP scope.

My question is whether we have a Vendor Class ID like avaya, Cisco and Siemens phones for YEalink.

If any one can share me that Vendor Class ID it will be very helpful.

Waiting for your Replies.
11-03-2015 06:11 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Yealink T48S URL Line Key jogi29 1 385 06-10-2024 08:12 PM
Last Post: jogi29
  Yealink T28 setup audible ring on 2nd incoming call JeffWilkinson 20 90,375 10-18-2023 12:59 PM
Last Post: sles
  keypad sequence for Forward & DND with Yealink W70B Base kargah 0 1,689 04-18-2023 10:07 PM
Last Post: kargah
  Yealink T27P -Incoming call issue rsarceno 0 1,538 01-25-2023 08:54 AM
Last Post: rsarceno
  Yealink T19 can not automatically hangup inbound calls giaopc94 0 1,969 08-01-2022 09:28 AM
Last Post: giaopc94
Question 3CX / Yealink passthrough VLAN issue (when phone is rebooted) maindriver 4 12,611 03-24-2022 10:25 PM
Last Post: maindriver
  Configuring OPENVPN with Yealink Commensus 0 2,777 02-23-2022 09:45 PM
Last Post: Commensus
  DHCP not working on T26P when OpenVPN is enabled. LandonL 11 37,640 05-12-2021 10:46 AM
Last Post: 1sae
  Yealink C920 password issue DaveK 3 12,498 09-11-2020 12:02 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Modern Yealink Phonebook Generation Tool rgranholm 2 11,589 04-30-2020 09:03 PM
Last Post: rgranholm

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication