[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
Author Message
mkeuter Offline
Asterisk Integrator
***

Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #1
Sad W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
Hi,

I have an issue with a W52P with 3 handsets (FW: 25.73.0.40 + 26.73.0.11).
When I make a groupcall to the W52P so that 2 or all 3 accounts are ringing at the same time, in 60% of those calls the first SIP account of the base (102) replies with SIP response 486 "Busy here", although the account is not busy.

If I call each account separately it works fine all the time.
I switched the handsets (on different accounts), resetted the handset, made a factory reset on the W52P, but still the 1. account gives me busy very often.

Code:
-- Executing [333@groups:1] NoOp("SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016b", "Groupcall Ext. 333") in new stack
    -- Executing [333@groups:2] Dial("SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016b", "SIP/102_yeal52p&SIP/120_yeal52p,,t") in new stack
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
   -- Called SIP/102_yeal52p
    -- Called SIP/120_yeal52p
    -- SIP/120_yeal52p-0000016d connected line has changed. Saving it until answer for SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016b
    -- SIP/102_yeal52p-0000016c connected line has changed. Saving it until answer for SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016b
    -- SIP/102_yeal52p-0000016c is ringing
    -- SIP/120_yeal52p-0000016d is ringing
  == Spawn extension (groups, 333, 2) exited non-zero on 'SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016b'
    -- Executing [333@internal-phones:1] Goto("SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016e", "groups,333,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (groups,333,1)
    -- Executing [333@groups:1] NoOp("SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016e", "Groupcall Ext. 333") in new stack
    -- Executing [333@groups:2] Dial("SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016e", "SIP/102_yeal52p&SIP/120_yeal52p,,t") in new stack
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
    -- Called SIP/102_yeal52p
    -- Called SIP/120_yeal52p
    -- SIP/120_yeal52p-00000170 connected line has changed. Saving it until answer for SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016e
    -- SIP/102_yeal52p-0000016f connected line has changed. Saving it until answer for SIP/108_yeal42g-0000016e
    -- SIP/120_yeal52p-00000170 is ringing
    -- Got SIP response 486 "Busy Here" back from 192.168.222.159:5062
    -- SIP/102_yeal52p-0000016f is busy

Michael

http://www.mksolutions.info
(This post was last modified: 01-18-2016 09:20 PM by mkeuter.)
10-22-2015 07:37 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mkeuter Offline
Asterisk Integrator
***

Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #2
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but is not
Update: It works fine if I delay the call to the 2nd and 3rd account for 2 and 4 seconds with local channels in Asterisk as a workaround.
So that not all 3 accounts start ringing at exactly the same time. But this it not a real solution.

Michael

http://www.mksolutions.info
(This post was last modified: 10-22-2015 08:49 PM by mkeuter.)
10-22-2015 08:39 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mkeuter Offline
Asterisk Integrator
***

Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #3
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but is not
Anything from Yealink about this problem? I can provide you a logfile if needed.

Michael

http://www.mksolutions.info
10-30-2015 08:46 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
vgrabowski Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but is not
Yeah in got the same problem. please fix it, yea(h)link :-)
11-10-2015 12:00 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mkeuter Offline
Asterisk Integrator
***

Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #5
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but is not
I found that issue now on 4 different W52P base-stations (all with FW 25.73.0.40, and with more than 1 handset), and always the first handset replies with "486 - Busy here" when 2 or more handsets (with different accounts) ring simultaneously (group-call). Please help!

Michael

http://www.mksolutions.info
11-10-2015 12:53 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #6
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
Hello,

Can you please upgrade Base station and handset to this firmware then check again.

http://ftp.yealink.com/?ShareToken=0F2D7...01A9D8DCE4

Regards,
11-10-2015 06:32 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
mkeuter Offline
Asterisk Integrator
***

Posts: 82
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 3
Post: #7
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
Hello James,

thanks for responding, I tested the above firmware.

The issue is still existing despite the new firmware. At first it worked 2 times, and at the third groupcall I got again "Busy here".
I already emailed the log, pcap and config files to <support@yealink.com>. If you want me to send the files to your personal email as well, tell me your email address.

Michael

http://www.mksolutions.info
(This post was last modified: 11-11-2015 02:34 AM by mkeuter.)
11-11-2015 02:12 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
lgvietnam2013 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
Account gives me busy very often.

Mua do dien gia dung giá tốt.
11-12-2015 10:43 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #9
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
Hello Michael,

It seesm that the syslog is not included in the mail you send to support.
Can you please send it again to james@yealink.com

Thanks,
James
11-12-2015 11:41 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
JC-LS Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: W52P - 1 of 3 handsets replies as busy, but it is not busy
I have the same problem!!! Please help us!
11-13-2015 12:46 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  W52P not working after change of broadband supplier Jasibansel 1 1,008 01-22-2024 07:15 PM
Last Post: complex1
Sad W52P not picking up IP Burkni 4 5,078 09-19-2023 06:22 PM
Last Post: Burkni
  W56H with W52P Base dmvcomms 7 9,110 03-06-2023 04:39 PM
Last Post: poznaniak
  W73H handset with W52P problem reboot Paco Brufal 2 3,658 03-03-2023 01:21 AM
Last Post: nolto
  W52P Repeater RT10/rt20/RT30 schnell-yealink 3 9,345 04-20-2022 10:17 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Firmware upgrade aunijaffer@gmail.com 5 13,392 09-07-2021 11:42 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P 2 handsets DAZZLING 1 7,380 06-01-2021 09:55 PM
Last Post: complex1
  W52P Openvpn with mikrotik info@quantiss.com 4 18,059 04-11-2021 06:25 AM
Last Post: Harms_Kubiak
  Reconfig of branded handsets/bases BestGear 3 10,429 10-11-2020 04:57 PM
Last Post: BestGear
  Is there no call history in web management panel in W52P? poznaniak 1 7,975 08-10-2020 12:49 PM
Last Post: complex1

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread:

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication