[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
Author Message
dnetit Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
Is there a way to autoprovision the Remote Phonebook option in the directory?

We have tried pasting the XML values in all of the autoprovision templates with no luck.

Huh Angry

Thank you.

Chris
10-21-2015 04:57 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Klaus_Yealink Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 180
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
Hi

Thanks for your information.

For your problem,please follow the below steps:

1、Eidt the XML file,ensure your template is correct,please refer to the below:

<YealinkIPPhoneDirectory>

<DirectoryEntry>
<Name>XXX</Name>
<Telephone>xxx</Telephone>
<Telephone>XXXXX</Telephone>
</DirectoryEntry>

<DirectoryEntry>
<Name>XXX</Name>
<Telephone>XXX</Telephone>
<Telephone>XXXXXXXX</Telephone>
</DirectoryEntry>

</YealinkIPPhoneDirectory>

2、add the xml file to the server side

3、edit the cfg file,the sentence like below:

remote_phonebook.data.x.url=

remote_phonebook.data.x.name=

replace "x" with the account you want to set up!

for mor information,please refer to the Auto provisioning guide,you can download the guide from below link:

http://support.yealink.com/documentFront...umentId=16

klaus
10-21-2015 06:18 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
davebenwell Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
Hi Chris,

Was not aware Bicom supported this! but yes its possible as we do it on our hosted PBX which is not Bicom but our own Asterisk Multi-Tentant.
11-11-2015 08:51 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
jcaruso Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 20
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
I just deployed a provisioned phonebook for a customer today on our PBXWare (Bicom) system.

Create your contact.xml file according to Klaus' instructions. Upload it to the /opt/pbxware/pw/tftp directory on the Bicom server (or whatever directory your tftp server is pointing to)

In your Yealink UAD add this line:
local_contact.data.url = tftp://yourdomainhere.com/contact.xml
12-17-2015 04:26 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
fraukas
Unregistered

 
Post: #5
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
But of course, if you listened to the training you had from them. TFTP service is disabled by default on your pbx. Check your settings.
02-11-2016 10:41 AM
     Quote this message in a reply
morbidpete Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
We just check the box for Directory in OSC under the tenant settings for PBXWare multi-tenant version. Don't need to do anything with the UAD
01-20-2017 09:48 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
fraukas
Unregistered

 
Post: #7
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
If you use the autoprovision, the only thing you need to do for the remote directory is from the attached image.
[Image: rvZJX3V.jpg]
01-20-2017 10:20 PM
     Quote this message in a reply
morbidpete Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: How to Autoprovision Remote Phonebook in Asterik/Bicom
Have you verified your XML is setup for the remote phone book? It differs from the local phone book. I think posting your phone book (cleaned of sensitive info) along with the provisioning line would help troubleshoot.
01-24-2017 02:15 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Setting of lang.gui via remote provisioning cloudaware 1 417 10-26-2021 07:11 PM
Last Post: cloudaware
  settings are not updating from autoprovision server AdmshipYard 1 2,542 02-20-2021 04:20 PM
Last Post: AdmshipYard
  Remote phonebook generation tool not working avayax 3 10,161 06-11-2020 11:05 AM
Last Post: meganetman
  How to remove autoprovisioned Remote Phonebook v70? pavlinic 3 10,855 06-11-2020 11:01 AM
Last Post: meganetman
Question Autoprovision - LED Light Flashing [Resolved] voipsupport 2 3,782 05-01-2020 06:43 PM
Last Post: voipsupport
  Remote configuration overwriting local configuration cdesbouche 1 3,253 04-11-2020 05:58 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Repeated AutoProvision TFTP/HTTP Issue patrick_keys 1 3,065 02-10-2020 05:04 PM
Last Post: jolouis
  See CALL ID REMOTE PHONEBOOK synapserm76 1 3,102 08-11-2019 03:38 PM
Last Post: complex1
  How to erase a parameter using autoprovision file Santi 1 3,685 06-21-2019 10:25 AM
Last Post: complex1
  Local Phonebook autoprovision Aber 6 9,371 06-11-2019 01:55 AM
Last Post: Aber

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication