[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Author Message
Bucklebery Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Situation:
I have 2 handsets Account #1= 095344440 and Account #2. 5344440-1
Both are registered and work fine when the status line displays e.g.: L1: 095344440
Or L2: 095344440-1 see photo 3

Problem: Sometimes when I try to dial out I notice the status line shows L6 IP Call
See photo 1
and I get “Called failed” in the status line
and error in red Via IP Call, the number I was dialing and “New Cable”

Please can you help me fix this issue?
I can seemingly work around the issue if I turn the handset off for a minute and reboot it. The other one will be working just fine while I have an error with one. What’s going on?

Many thanks
Ian


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           

.docx  Yealink Fault.docx (Size: 498.58 KB / Downloads: 10)
11-25-2013 04:58 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Hi Bucklebery,

Which version do you use?
Do you set a dial-plan or other rules?
Can you disable IP direct call and try again?
11-25-2013 05:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #3
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Hi Bucklebery,

This "L6 IP Call" means that your accounts are unavailable at the current state.
Are your accounts stable enough?
11-25-2013 05:42 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bucklebery Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Thanks of your reply:

I have asked my supplier to work with my provider to answer your questions. I should have an answer back today. Are there any logs I can send you in the interim to diagnose this? FYI one account seems to be working when the other isn't! AND I have not had a problem with my soft phone on my PC ever. What metrics can we send you re the "account stability"?
11-26-2013 01:21 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #5
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
HI Bucklebery,

It seems that your account will drop or the connection between base and handset is unstable.
If you are convenience, please send me a log when this issue happens again.
11-26-2013 10:42 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bucklebery Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
(11-26-2013 10:42 AM)Yealink Support Wrote:  HI Bucklebery,

It seems that your account will drop or the connection between base and handset is unstable.
If you are convenience, please send me a log when this issue happens again.

When you say account will drop - what does that mean? Do you have access to team viewer to taka a look?

When this happens the web interface says they are still registered.

Do you still have my old logs - will they help? Or do I have to generate new ones? I have a video of it happening of you want this
11-26-2013 12:06 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Bucklebery Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 10
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Here are the files when one handset works and the other doesn't - ie L6 issue. I renames the config.bin to .txt.

When I restart Kimberley's phone - handset #2 it comes back to show the correct details in the status line:
L2: 09 5344440-1

What's happening?
(This post was last modified: 11-27-2013 11:48 AM by Bucklebery.)
11-27-2013 06:57 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
TaNTal Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Any news on this issue?
(This post was last modified: 06-30-2015 03:07 PM by TaNTal.)
06-30-2015 03:07 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
James_Yealink Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 1,159
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 8
Post: #9
RE: Fault – Please can you help diagnose the cause!
Hi, do you meet a same issue? It's probably cause by network environment.

What's the handset firmware and base firmware? Pleae make sure that they are upgraded to latest version.
And your account is registered through TCP or UDP? If TCP, please have a try of UDP.

Regards,
James
06-30-2015 10:25 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication