[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
T28 Dial Plan Replace
Author Message
pmterp Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
T28 Dial Plan Replace
Hey Guys,
I'm working on a provisioning template currently for a T28 and I've got pretty much everything else going but can't seem to get the replace option in the dial plan to work. Looking on the provision guide posted on the yealink site it shows:
dialplan.item.X = Enabled,Prefix,Replaced,LineID
I tried
dialplan.item.3 = *21xxxx*xxx,*21
and
dialplan.item.4 = enabled,*21xxxx*xxx,*21,1
but neither are working.
I did get the dial now rule to work with:
dialnow.item.1 = 1xxxxxxxxxx

Anyone else having trouble with this or have any recommendations?

Thanks
11-14-2013 11:38 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #2
RE: T28 Dial Plan Replace
Hi pmterp,

you should set the dialplan for example:

dialplan.item.3=1,*21xxxx*xxx,*21,1
(This post was last modified: 12-03-2013 06:16 PM by Yealink Support.)
11-25-2013 04:17 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
pmterp Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 20
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #3
RE: T28 Dial Plan Replace
(11-25-2013 04:17 PM)Yealink Support Wrote:  you should set the dialplan for example:

dialplan.item.3=1,*21xxxx*xxx,*21,1

Or you can use below syntax:
(Dial-now)
dialplan.dialnow.rule.X =
dialplan.dialnow.line_id.X =
(replace)
dialplan.replace.prefix.X =
dialplan.replace.replace.X =
dialplan.replace.line_id.X =

Thanks guys. The first example worked and accomplished what I needed:
dialplan.item.3=1,*21xxxx*xxx,*21,1

Just so you'll know, I also tried:
dialplan.replace.prefix.1 = *21xxxx*xxx
dialplan.replace.replace.1 = *21
dialplan.replace.line_id.1 = 1
and this did not work.
12-03-2013 01:02 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Yealink Support Offline
Administrator
*******

Posts: 2,684
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 24
Post: #4
RE: T28 Dial Plan Replace
Hi pmterp,

Sorry for the misunderstanding.

In latest version of T28, below syntax can't take effect now.

(Dial-now)
dialplan.dialnow.rule.X =
dialplan.dialnow.line_id.X =
(replace)
dialplan.replace.prefix.X =
dialplan.replace.replace.X =
dialplan.replace.line_id.X =

Sorry again for the confusion.
12-03-2013 06:16 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  dial now and replace Chris Barron 1 5,815 10-16-2016 02:49 PM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  W52P no outgoing dial tone and no dial out phoury 5 10,626 05-26-2016 10:14 PM
Last Post: complex1
  Softkey Speed-dial display in on-talking cadillackid 3 9,348 12-23-2015 01:30 AM
Last Post: DeepB
  Auto Replace Stock Wallpaper/Logo dbrandphoto 7 21,604 10-17-2013 07:32 PM
Last Post: theweehighlander

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication