[YMCS/YDMP Free Trial Program]Yealink would like to offer Free Trial Program of Yealink device management service for our current eligible customers. You can see the details below.
https://www.yealink.com/ydmp-freetrial-2020


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
Author Message
nestman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
It seems by default that my Yealink SIP-T22P phone shows phone numbers like this when they appear on the screen:

8013451000

To make them easier to read, is it possible to turn on a setting that would put in the hyphens? This format would be much better:

801-345-1000

Please advise. Thank you.
10-05-2015 09:36 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #2
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
No. The system would not know where to add them as numbers from the EU and other places use hyphens in different positions.

Craig Reilly
MCSA, 3cx Advanced Certified
Scottsdale, AZ
10-05-2015 10:38 PM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
nestman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
Yealink management, can you please add this to your enhancement list? We need the ability to add hyphens to phone numbers to make them more readable. I have an AT&T desk phone, that is not VOIP based, that accommodates the functionality just fine.
10-06-2015 12:36 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
ModCraig Offline
Moderator
*****

Posts: 716
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 7
Post: #4
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
Is the AT&T Phone VOIP or Analog?
(This post was last modified: 10-06-2015 01:29 AM by ModCraig.)
10-06-2015 01:29 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
keffa Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 37
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
Post: #5
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
It's possible to do this from the PBX side with Asterisk with CLID mangling. However it is utterly pointless as it will render any and all functionality of the phone that requires the correct caller ID to stop working. So for example if Asterisk mangles the caller ID to show 801-345-1000, the phone will literally present the call as 801-345-1000 and if you tried to use the phone history function or the redial button or whatever, the phone will attempt to call 801-345-1000, which will result in a failed call.
10-06-2015 01:37 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
nestman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
(10-06-2015 01:29 AM)craigreilly Wrote:  Is the AT&T Phone VOIP or Analog?

It's analog and very similar to the model in the screenshot. You can see hyphens.

(10-06-2015 01:37 AM)keffa Wrote:  It's possible to do this from the PBX side with Asterisk with CLID mangling. However it is utterly pointless as it will render any and all functionality of the phone that requires the correct caller ID to stop working. So for example if Asterisk mangles the caller ID to show 801-345-1000, the phone will literally present the call as 801-345-1000 and if you tried to use the phone history function or the redial button or whatever, the phone will attempt to call 801-345-1000, which will result in a failed call.

Surely there must be a way to accomplish this. If we can land men on the moon, software designers should be able to implement hyphens without mangling stuff up, right? :-)


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
(This post was last modified: 10-09-2015 10:24 AM by nestman.)
10-09-2015 10:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
nestman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
Any other suggestions? Would Yealink consider such an enhancement if I asked?

Thank you.
10-19-2015 05:23 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
nestman Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 31
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
RE: Is it possible to show hyphens in the phone number?
Hello?
11-29-2015 10:09 AM
Find all posts by this user    like0    dislike0 Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  T21P E2: Missed calls: How to show caller's number? quazgar 1 884 12-05-2019 07:19 AM
Last Post: Walter_Yealink
  Get serial number? Not MAC! pavlinic 2 11,075 03-26-2019 05:22 AM
Last Post: starion
  T29g mount to analog phone mount Lisbon Creek 0 918 12-14-2018 02:42 PM
Last Post: Lisbon Creek
  T29G DSSKey functionality alternative number call AresK 4 3,023 12-13-2017 06:56 AM
Last Post: Evan_Yealink
  Display Outgoing number instead of CallerID Trang 2 2,773 06-01-2017 07:46 PM
Last Post: Trang
  Enter SIP Server on phone interface afsfwmw90rfj 10 8,253 06-01-2017 04:55 PM
Last Post: complex1
  How to transfer calls to an external number Firewall 3 6,880 12-08-2016 01:32 AM
Last Post: Indcvjdn
  Can't pick up another line when phone rings Barnabas 4 9,246 11-04-2016 03:31 PM
Last Post: gdrewry
  T20p phone No Services. srini 1 3,605 09-26-2016 10:14 PM
Last Post: Lucia_Yealink
  T27P Remote Phone Book "URL is empty" rpenner 0 2,324 08-26-2016 02:19 AM
Last Post: rpenner

Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Contact Us   Yealink   Return to Top   Return to Content   Lite (Archive) Mode   RSS Syndication