Yealink Forums
T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: General topics (/forumdisplay.php?fid=15)
+--- Thread: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser (/showthread.php?tid=552)



T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - crtg08 - 06-18-2013 04:31 PM

Hello,
I have xml file for text menu but "Softkey:Dial" function not work..
Is there any wrong in Xml file?

-----------------My XML File-----------------------------------------------
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<YealinkIPPhoneTextMenu
defaultIndex=""
style="numbered"
Beep="yes"
cancelAction=""
wrapList="yes"
Timeout="50"
LockIn="no"
>

<Title wrap="yes" >TextMenu</Title>

<MenuItem>
<Prompt>Contact Name 1</Prompt>
<URI>1001</URI>
<Dial>1001</Dial>
</MenuItem>

<MenuItem>
<Prompt>Contact Name 2</Prompt>
<URI>1002</URI>
<Dial>1002</Dial>
</MenuItem>

<SoftKey index="1">
<Label>exit</Label>
<URI>SoftKey:Exit</URI>
</SoftKey>

<SoftKey index="2">
<Label>Dial</Label>
<URI>Softkey:Dial</URI>
</SoftKey>

</YealinkIPPhoneTextMenu>


RE: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - ModCraig - 06-19-2013 07:22 AM

You do not need to specify the Softkeys. They will appear automatically. Also, the URI needs to be DIAL:xxxx

PHP Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
 <YealinkIPPhoneTextMenu defaultIndex=""  style="numbered" beep="no" cancelAction="" wrapList="yes" Timeout="50" LockIn="no" 
>

<Title wrap="yes" >Call Someone</Title>
 
<MenuItem>
<Prompt>Contact Name 1</Prompt>
<URI>Dial:1001</URI>
</MenuItem>
 
<MenuItem>
<Prompt>Contact Name 2</Prompt>
<URI>Dial:1002</URI>
</MenuItem>
 
</YealinkIPPhoneTextMenu> 



RE: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - crtg08 - 06-19-2013 04:26 PM

Hey,

Firstly thank you so much İt works fine Smile but I have problem again.. Sad
Although I set my local language in "YealinkIPPhoneInputScreen".but some local characters( 'Ç, Ö, I, Ş, Ü, Ğ' ) are changing when it post as parameter..
by the way I'm using UTF-8

How can i do at this point..?

Thanks..

(06-19-2013 07:22 AM)craigreilly Wrote:  You do not need to specify the Softkeys. They will appear automatically. Also, the URI needs to be DIAL:xxxx

PHP Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
 <YealinkIPPhoneTextMenu defaultIndex=""  style="numbered" beep="no" cancelAction="" wrapList="yes" Timeout="50" LockIn="no" 
>

<Title wrap="yes" >Call Someone</Title>
 
<MenuItem>
<Prompt>Contact Name 1</Prompt>
<URI>Dial:1001</URI>
</MenuItem>
 
<MenuItem>
<Prompt>Contact Name 2</Prompt>
<URI>Dial:1002</URI>
</MenuItem>
 
</YealinkIPPhoneTextMenu> 



RE: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - ModCraig - 06-19-2013 11:16 PM

Sorry - I have not done any POSTs with the XML Browser. I really only use it on my Receptionst phone to route the main trunk
Available
Away
Closed
Weekend


RE: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - jasit - 06-20-2013 12:29 AM

(06-19-2013 11:16 PM)craigreilly Wrote:  Sorry - I have not done any POSTs with the XML Browser. I really only use it on my Receptionst phone to route the main trunk
Available
Away
Closed
Weekend

Hey Craig, do you have a sample of your code, I want to do something about the DND with the Yealink and 3cx system, and based on your Available Away and Closed, I think I might know how to do.


RE: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - ModCraig - 06-21-2013 12:19 AM

I will send a Dropbox link when I get to office later.


RE: T28P&T38G "Softkey:Dial" not working in XML Browser - ModCraig - 06-21-2013 04:27 AM

(06-21-2013 12:19 AM)craigreilly Wrote:  I will send a Dropbox link when I get to office later.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/io3nfsad92nk7fa/xml.zip

This was on a T28 - but should be pretty similar for the T38.