Yealink Forums
Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: General topics (/forumdisplay.php?fid=15)
+--- Thread: Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI (/showthread.php?tid=43591)



Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI - kapetrosyan - 01-08-2020 05:20 AM

Hello,
Is there any way to send Action URI by using DHCP Hostname instead of IP address of phone?


RE: Use DHCP Hostname in Action URI - MongoTEL_Support - 01-08-2020 11:35 PM

(01-08-2020 05:20 AM)kapetrosyan Wrote:  Hello,
Is there any way to send Action URI by using DHCP Hostname instead of IP address of phone?
Sure you can use DHCP Hostname to send Action URI.

For example I use http://user:user@phone100./screencapture to capture my phone's screen (where phone100 is the DHCP hostname.)