Yealink Forums
yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Dect Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: W60B(Wireless) (/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
+--- Thread: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) (/showthread.php?tid=43335)



yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) - gijoe - 10-29-2019 03:01 PM

Hello
I have a Base Station W60P with 3 Handsets W56H and 1 Dect Reapeater RT30.

The Dect Phones keeps random getting the message "data initializing".
It occurs more often, when the RT30 is turned off. But it occurs too when everything is pluged in.

Please fix this asap. The firmeware is Always the newest, on Station and on the phones.

Is there a way to fix this now?


RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) - Baron_Yealink - 11-15-2019 01:40 AM

Hi dear customer,

This is Baron from Yealink support team, I will work with you on this case.
"Data Initializing" means that the phone is registering an account.
According to your description, it is likely that the phone is frequently re-registered due to frequently lost connection.
Could you please upgrade to the latest firmware and try again? you can get the firmware following link:
http://support.yealink.com/documentFront/forwardToDocumentDetailPage?documentId=206
If still can't solve it, I judged that it should be a network problem or the server registration cycle is too short.
BTW, if the handset is close to the base, will the probability of occurrence decrease?

Best Regards,
Baon


RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) - gijoe - 11-18-2019 12:09 PM

No. This only happens, when an Expander is involved. There is no way, that it has to do with the Registration itself. The base literally stands beside the phones.

You really have to look into to your Problems with that Expanders. I'm not the only one with this Problem, the net is full with similar Problems.

The way the Base Station works together with the Expanders is very Buggy. It shouldn't be, that an Expander can cause this sort of Problems.

Once again: The Problem of the "initialising" occurs, as soon an Expander is unplugged.


RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) - ssaller - 01-26-2022 02:39 AM

I am having the same problem as many. My phone will go to data initializing in the middle of a call or when I transfer. My base is plugged directly into my router box so it is not a wifi/signal connection lost issue. The phone is less that 6 feet from the base. I have tried downloading the software but my Dell computer will not open the application. This is very frustrating as the phone hangs up on me when I have a customer on the other end. Can someone help? Does yealink even care that this problem has many entries on the internet (in other words this is a very big common problem that is not getting fixed).


RE: yealink w60p data initializing (W56H) - complex1 - 01-26-2022 06:17 PM

(01-26-2022 02:39 AM)ssaller Wrote:  I am having the same problem as many. My phone will go to data initializing in the middle of a call or when I transfer. My base is plugged directly into my router box so it is not a wifi/signal connection lost issue. The phone is less that 6 feet from the base. I have tried downloading the software but my Dell computer will not open the application. This is very frustrating as the phone hangs up on me when I have a customer on the other end. Can someone help? Does yealink even care that this problem has many entries on the internet (in other words this is a very big common problem that is not getting fixed).

Hi,

The issue gijoe have is when he uses an extender. Do you use an extender?
The handset do not use the WiFi of your router, it is directly connected with the base station.
Please check and/or update the base and handset to the latest firmware version available, also check in the base if the account stays registered when the message appears.