Yealink Forums
DHCP Hostname from User Name - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Auto Provisioning (/forumdisplay.php?fid=14)
+--- Thread: DHCP Hostname from User Name (/showthread.php?tid=41939)



DHCP Hostname from User Name - stan0ne - 07-04-2018 01:49 PM

Hello friend.
how to setup network.dhcp_host_name = user name? or auth name or phone number?

thanks


RE: DHCP Hostname from User Name - dendzo - 07-31-2018 01:23 AM

If using EndPoint Manager:

Settings
EndPoint Manager
Basefile Edit
"Your_Yealink_Template_Name"
Select any of the available phones
Scroll all the way to bottm
Add Entry
Select All Models

Parameter: static.network.dhcp_host_name
Value: __line1Name__

Change Basefile

I have tested this on T46G. I believe it's not working with 3 series.


RE: DHCP Hostname from User Name - stan0ne - 11-07-2018 10:54 AM

(07-31-2018 01:23 AM)dendzo Wrote:  If using EndPoint Manager:

Settings
EndPoint Manager
Basefile Edit
"Your_Yealink_Template_Name"
Select any of the available phones
Scroll all the way to bottm
Add Entry
Select All Models

Parameter: static.network.dhcp_host_name
Value: __line1Name__

Change Basefile

I have tested this on T46G. I believe it's not working with 3 series.

hello thank u for reply.
i haven't endpoint.

So how do I do this with autoprovision?