Yealink Forums
Make Time and Date Larger - Printable Version

+- Yealink Forums (http://forum.yealink.com/forum)
+-- Forum: IP Phone Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Phone specific topic (/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: T3xP Series (/forumdisplay.php?fid=22)
+---- Thread: Make Time and Date Larger (/showthread.php?tid=4156)



Make Time and Date Larger - zachtate - 07-24-2015 03:19 AM

Hi,

I am interested in making the time and date larger on the T38G. Right now it is pretty small at the top of the phone and is difficult to see when not sitting right next to the phone. I was thinking of using the XML Idle Screen but I have not had any success. Does anyone have any ideas or code for the XML Idle Screen?


RE: Make Time and Date Larger - Yealink_Michael - 07-24-2015 05:54 AM

(07-24-2015 03:19 AM)zachtate Wrote:  Hi,

I am interested in making the time and date larger on the T38G. Right now it is pretty small at the top of the phone and is difficult to see when not sitting right next to the phone. I was thinking of using the XML Idle Screen but I have not had any success. Does anyone have any ideas or code for the XML Idle Screen?

hi

you can refer to the xml guide attached, text screen page and the xml templates also attached


RE: Make Time and Date Larger - zachtate - 07-25-2015 04:04 AM

Follow-up question.

I have succesfully created a page that updates every 30 seconds with the local weather and the current date and time all formatted (thank you to the Yealink Guide). This is then pushed to all of our phones and auto pops-up on everyone's screens and updates every 30 seconds. I am almost there. The last thing I would like to do is duplicate the softkeys that are normally on the idle screen (History, Phonebook, DND, and Menu). This way the user does not have to exit the time and weather screen to access normal phone functions. I have looked at the Guide and tried the below:

PHP Code
Code:
echo "<SoftKey index=\"1\">".
        "<Label>History</Label>".
        "<URI>SoftKey: History</URI>".
    "</SoftKey>".
    "<SoftKey index=\"2\">".
        "<Label>Phonebook</Label>".
        "<URI>SoftKey: XML Group</URI>". //remote phonebook
    "</SoftKey>".
    "<SoftKey index=\"3\">".
        "<Label>DND</Label>".
        "<URI>SoftKey: DND</URI>".
    "</SoftKey>".
    "<SoftKey index=\"4\">".
        "<Label>Menu</Label>".
        "<URI>SoftKey: Menu</URI>".
    "</SoftKey>".

Obviously my SoftKey commands are incorrect, any idea how I can achieve this?

I will post all of my PHP code once I figure out this issue to share with everyone.